que significa "que me palmo"?

1
vote

What does "que me palmo" in this context?

Es de un texto de Guatemala.

"La sopa de patas, le digo, pero corriendito, mi amor, que me palmo."

Thanks!

4280 views
updated MAY 24, 2015
posted by claireerichards

5 Answers

1
vote

In Argentina this expresion is used when you are very tired. For example: "Estoy re palmada!" (I'm very tired) or "Tengo un palme bárbaro"

These are colloquial expressions and they both mean you are tired or sleepy. I suggested you wait for other opionions because the text is from Guatemala and it may have other usage.

Hope it helps!

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Benz
great answer benz:)
0
votes

...que me muero (del hambre)

to die of hunger

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

HI claire, do we know what follows?

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

From SpanishDict Palmar

intransitive verb

  1. to kick the bucket, to snuff it (informal)

So maybe: "...I'm dying."

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

I think it is "but hurry, that I'm falling asleep"

(Please wait for another opinion)

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Benz