Spanish News Sites.

5
votes

Could someone please give me a few links to different websites, Spanish ones; News, music, etc etc. I find that listening to music and listening to other people speak is a great way to improve. Thanks in advance.

3501 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Sammy16093

8 Answers

5
votes

The BBC Radio has a Spanish website called Mundo. They do a daily 15 minutes programme of news in Spanish. It is spoken very clearly and available as a podcast for downloading. I find this most useful not only for the news about South America, but also for the possibility to listen to clear spoken Spanish,

www.bbc.co.uk/podcasts/series/mh/

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
2
votes

Here's a two that I really enjoy:

Mun2

Batanga

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
Ty, although one of them only allows people in the States to listen to the radio :(
Yeah, that is a problem!
2
votes

Here is the you tube news channel for Agencia EFE. I have used this site occasionally to view news clips.

Here is the video page for Univision that contains various types of videos available.

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

http://www.peliculasyonkis.com/

this site has many popular (and many not so popular) movies in spanish. most are dubbed but some are originally in spanish. i usually watch a movie everyday for practice. not sure where you are in the learning process, but this is great for listening comprehension practice.

suerte!

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by seth446
Yeah I find watching spanish movie's fun. My favourite is REC - aka Quarantine :)
1
vote

If you scroll down to the bottom of this page, you will see "Spanish Reference" in blue. Below that is a section called "Spanish Media". I have found several interesting sites by doing this. smile

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Ah sorry didn't notice, thanks:)
There's maintenance going on atm... I hope it gets sorted soon. :)
1
vote

I was also going to suggest BBC Mundo. In addition to doing news, they do short clips about world issues that run from 1-3 minutes, and these are very helpful to me.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by unraveled
0
votes

I was also going to suggest BBC Mundo

This reminded me that BBC has language learning website for many different languages including Spanish and many of their lessons contain short interactive video lessons. They're pretty helpful if you are a beginner.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
Ah thanks, but I like Span!shD!ct for learning hehe :)
0
votes

You can try http://www.rtve.es/. and http://www.ver-taal.com/index.htm. These site are really helpfull for learners.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Ashis
Thank you;)