HomeQ&AHacer Diligencias?

Hacer Diligencias?

0
votes

Soy maestro de espanol y una frase que se usa mucho en el capitulo actual es 'hacer diligencias' lo que significa 'to run errands.' Pero no haya encontrado esta definicion en ningun diccionario ni jamas he visto un uso asi...

Entonces 'hacer diligencias se usa mucho en paises espanoles? Muchas gracias.

8364 views
updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by mdooley317

2 Answers

1
vote

I heard "Hacer diligencias" en escuela tambien, but nowhere else either! smile

Since I didn't know the answer to your question I put "To run errands" through the translator, this is what it gave me:

1.) para hacer los mandados

2.) para hacer recados

3.) para funcionar con diligencias

Maybe someone else, like a native speaker can actually answer your question!

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

Aren't "diligencias" the official paperwork in an office or in a legal sense? I always got a kick out of "diligencias" also being stagecoaches...a street in the old part of Veracruz is named "Diligencias" and I always presumed it was more from the stagecoach aspect than official paperwork,,,,anyway, couldn't "hacer diligencias" be to do the official paperwork? I;ve always heard "hacer mandados" or "hacer recados" for running errands. Excellent question!

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.