HomeQ&AWe are moving to....

We are moving to....

3
votes

...Rio Rancho as soon as the house sells. Anyone live in NM or in Rio Rancho that can give your Chamacito an idea about the place? Thanks! wink

Chris. wink

2050 views
updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
chamaquito, maybe?? - Valerie, OCT 23, 2009
Good luck with the move pal...I hope that everything goes well for you. - Izanoni1, OCT 23, 2009

7 Answers

3
votes

Hola mi amigo,

Congratulations! I am very excited for you and your wife. I know nothing about New Mexico, actually, this is sad, but the furthest west I have been in the US is Indianapolis.

Just let me know if you are missing cheese steaks, TastyKakes, or hoagies and I will be sure to send you out a care package!!! LOL LOL

Your friend from Philly, Nicole

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Wow big change in climate for you -- high desert. I have been to Albuquerque. Like all southwest high desert areas can have hot days but still cool off at night, lots of sun, and you may even get a little snow in winter.

Enjoy the southwest and the cuisine -- Umm good!

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Daniel
Yes it will be, we are tired of the cold weather. And if it does snow I hear it doesn't last long! :) - ChamacoMalo, OCT 23, 2009
1
vote

Right now I live in CO but I'm from AZ.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Vince_Peña
1
vote

I live next door in Arizona, ven a visitar.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
1
vote

I have spent some wonderful four days in August in Albuquerque. Well that is a few steppes from Rio Rancho. It is beautiful country and I would like to move there, but I love the Atlantic Ocean also. I want to go back there for a real vacation. (I was in an OS/2 users meeting.)

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Thank you for your response. We are very excited! - ChamacoMalo, OCT 23, 2009
1
vote

Cross country!! Hope the house sells for you soon!! Can't speak about NM just VA, NH, VT, and MA. smile ¡suerte!

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

I live in Las Vegas about 90 minutes from Rio Rancho, 45 minutes east of Santa Fe.If I could give you some info beyond rumor I would but I mostly drove past the area as I moved here from Utah a few years ago.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
what is the rumor? - ChamacoMalo, OCT 23, 2009
Just comments that make me envision it as a plastic suburb - nizhoni1, OCT 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS