Which Spanish learning program is best???

3
votes

I am currently in Rosetta Stone Level 1. Before I go to two, I might want to supplement it.

I am not looking to speak Spanish for travel. A lot of learning programs are geared towards that and that is OK but I am seeking more. I would like to become fluent. Therefore the program should have grammar, verb usage and most of all depth. I looked at reviews for Rocket Spanish and Fluenz. I want to make sure that if I buy something, it's not just going to give me phrases like, "Donde está el tren?"

I don't have time for a college course so software/websites are the way to go.

Can you give me some ideas on what might be best for a rigorous but flexible program?

Gracias! cool smile

4975 views
updated NOV 5, 2011
posted by CactusAl

16 Answers

3
votes

I find this place the best and it cost less than RS. grin

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Zoltán
3
votes

My advise is to go to your local library and check out some childrens books in Spanish. Look for books that have just a few sentences per page. If you read the books in front of your computer, you can look up unfamiliar words quickly and hear their pronunciation.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Rex_W
2
votes

There is no "The Best Spanish Program". There are only people trying to get their hands on your money. The truth of the matter is you have to find your best way to learn, and no one can tell you what that is. Maybe Rosetta Stone works for you. Maybe Primer Impacto works for me. Maybe something else works for another person. The key to this thing is to find what makes your fire burn. wink

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
ChamocoMalo as always - straight to the point ;)
Thank you!
1
vote

I loved the Pimsluer CDs. I got most of them at my local library and downloaded others from the Internet.

I borrowed a friend's Rosetta Stone Level 3 and found it to be too basic, i.e., just for beginners.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I'm with you Marianne. I really liked the Pimsleur CDs although my library only had the first two sets beginner and intermediate
interlibrary loan can be your best friend even though you get the books, audio etc. for a shorter time that you would had it been at your own library
1
vote

Your first move should be to ditch Rosetta Stone because it is only going to teach you phrases like "the boy is under the airplane". I did levels 1 and 2 and trust me you don't learn anything. This site has a good program; the other program that I recommend is Michel Thomas. The beginner and the advanced courses are really good.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

Which Spanish learning program is best???

This is out of question - the one on this site. wink

I might want to supplement

Whether you decide to learn throughout the lessons here piece by piece (like most normal people) or just fly over to grasp a bit of everything (like me), the next good step can be to search through the posts here - there is plenty of answers about other sites, books, music, TV, etc. to choose from.

¡Mucha suerte!

wink

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Behemoth
1
vote

I started on Rosetta Stone and found that if you do these courses along with it you will understand much more. This, in my opionion, which, along with $4.00 will buy you a cup of coffee, isthe better of the two. As far as that goes it is far and above the best site to learn Spanish.

LoMas is also very helpful.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

@CactusAl...I don't think you hurt anyone's feelings...not mine, at least. You asked a perfectly valid question. People are here to learn spanish and be proficient as soon as possible. People want to know. wink

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

I'm just starting. Hopefully this one is.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by 00914ca5
1
vote

I would recommend this website along with books from a local library. You can also watch and listen to Spanish type movies,songs,etc to help get used to the way it's pronounced and used.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by ethyn
1
vote

I considered several different programs. I didn't buy any of them (but I did download a trial of something called Visual Link or something).

If you go thru all the video lessons here (which I have not done), you will learn quite a lot for FREE. I've gone thru only the first 2 series and have learned much.

Beyond the video lessons here, it seems to be an immersion thing. Watch movies in spanish, turn on Spanish subtitles when watching movies in English, read Spanish websites (it's a struggle at first).

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

This program is as good as any I've tried and better than most.

Also try Coffee Break Spanish online...free, good quality instruction.

For listening, I use cd's in my car...Drive Time Spanish by Living Language is quite good. Also, more advanced is the Penton Overseas Immersion Plus Spanish.

I also use music with lyrics to read along with, as well as Spanish-language films, preferably with both English and Spanish subtitles.

The challenge is just to keep engaged, whether with books, online, or listening. Don't stop learning!

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by ipanema
0
votes

I highly recommend this site if you're a beginner. All the 60 available lessons cover a great amount of the Spanish grammar. I did use Rosetta Stone for a little while but it's not a good program imo. It doesn't explain grammar at all.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Gustav-R
0
votes

My apologies if I offended any here at this site. I enjoy this site very much and find it to be very helpful and friendly. Thank you for your answers. I was just looking for some solid supplemental material.

Hi catus, welcome to the forum smile

We are not easily offended here, and we are always willing to learn about new methods and learning help.

Have you seen all the resources we have to offer? flashcards? Lessons?

To find your way around, have a look here.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I started the classes on this website and they are very, very good! Thank you for the effort you put into making it.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by CactusAl