HomeQ&AListening to music

Listening to music

0
votes

How do you say listening to music?

2567 views
updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Amino
Amino, please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct punctuation, spelling, and capitalization in your posts. - --Mariana--, OCT 23, 2009

10 Answers

3
votes

..................How to Use Our Translator..................

In the Blue Menu Bar at the top of the screen, you will see these “Tabs”:

Learn Spanish ?? Flashcards ?? Answers ?? Translation ?? Dictionary ?? More

“Click” on the “Translation” tab

You will see a block that says, in suppressed print, “Enter a sentence or phrase”.

Type what you need translated into the block.

“Click” on “English to Spanish” or “Spanish to English” whichever is appropriate.

You will be presented with three translations They are unlikely to be the same. You must decide from among the three of them which one is the best translation. Or, select some part from all three of them.

When you have determined what you think is the best translation, enter it in a “Reply” area below in this Question/Post/Thread.

Ask if the translation is correct.

Someone will try to help you.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Moe
Perfect answer. - --Mariana--, OCT 23, 2009
Estoy de acuerdo con Marianee :) - sunshinzmommie, OCT 23, 2009
2
votes

Personally, I only use the "a" when it's something that might be confusing. Example. Yo le hablo a el. Without the "a" in this instance, it's confusing. Ellos escuchaba musica is clear enough. Some people use alot of words in spanish, some don't. I prefer not to, because I like to be understood and I hate when people say "what?" "can you repeat that?" Drives me crazy. wink

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

I also agree with "escuchar la música". Escuchar (listen to) is similar to esperar (wait for) & buscar (look for) on this sense where the preposition disappears because it is "embedded" in the verb itself.

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
1
vote

Leoz, is taking the "a" out common practice? If I am not mistaken, and I have been known to be mistaken on multiple occasions, wink the "a" is acceptable as well. Like I tell my students though, you can learn something new everyday!!!

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Excellent response. You are probably the teacher all the students like! - ChamacoMalo, OCT 23, 2009
I have my moments. Tengo mí momentos. :) (I hope I got that right.) - Jason7R, OCT 23, 2009
1
vote

Would you mind repeating that?

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
jajajajaja :) - Jason7R, OCT 23, 2009
1
vote

What?

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Good to know, short and simple, by the way can you repeat that? wink just kidding of course smile

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Yo escucho a musica, is I listen to music. They listen or are listening is "estan esuchando a musica. wink I like to listen to music is me gusta escuchar musica. They like listening...you get the point....is Ellos les gustan escuchar musica. Some educated person is going to correct what I said...but it's the heart of it and would be understood. wink

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

you should suppress the 'a'. I suppose they come from 'to' when you translate. But is escuchando música instead of escuchando a música.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by leoz
I agree. - --Mariana--, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

You say escuchar musica, that is to listen to music. If you want to say I listen to music you would say "Escucho musica".

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by JohnnyK
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS