HomeQ&AWriting Companions (Like penpals)

Writing Companions (Like penpals)

5
votes

I've tried the chat here on this site but every time I've tried the people I run into want to communicate primarily in English or they want to write in both English and Spanish wish is horribly burdensome.

Is anyone interested in exchanging emails or in some other way finding a way to regularly communicate in Spanish? It might be just just about how our days went, or what happened to us recently so that we could practice communicating regularly in Spanish? Certainly when one lacks a word or phrase in Spanish and needs to use English to get help that shouldn't be a problem. I wouldn't want to get some fanatical Spanish only thing going; but certainly the focus would be on communicating in Spanish about real things happening in our real lives.

Just an idea. Especially if some participants really know Spanish well and could correct the rest of us, nicely, if we err.

Anyone else interested and/or have any ideas on who we could go about this. Maybe we could actually talk on Skype or something.

Believe me this is strictly about learning Spanish and not about looking for any other relationship (I already have the most amazingly perfect wife anyone could ever imagine which only seems fair because some years ago I had the absolute worst wife anyone could ever imagine . . . but I digress).

Any and all ideas would be appreciated.

Bob

1671 views
updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by ocbizlaw

6 Answers

1
vote

That actually sounds like a great idea. I would be forced to do it.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

I am up for both mail and Skype ideas, although my current knowledge of Spanish would make my contribution limited...

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Behemoth
0
votes

I would be interested, but frankly I think the most good would come of a native Spanish speaker and a native English speaker doing it. Having two Spanish students try to correct each other could get ugly very quickly.

On that note, the site LiveMocha provides this kind of service, if you can put up with the endless harassment to spend money on their courses and bad web design...

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Stobber
posted by Stobber
I agree with rhis and I would hope that some native speakers would join us but I think all levels wouid be helped and I was thinking that many of us have access to native speakers to check with from time to time. - ocbizlaw, OCT 24, 2009
0
votes

I was just about to mention livemocha.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

This would be something I might be interested in as well.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by 0026910a
0
votes

I would be up for this.I try to use the site for this in small ways but sometimes it is hard to find a thread that may be more of an exchange than question/answer/end.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS