HomeQ&ALos lapices son de Alex.

Los lapices son de Alex.

0
votes

Write questions for these answers.

Los lápices son de Alex.

7282 views
updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by gelindadickerson

3 Answers

1
vote

This seems to be a homework question. It is actually required here that you try to provide your own answer first, & we will help you with correcting it if necessary. Anyway, I posted an answer on your previous post to give you an idea of how to construct the question.

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
0
votes

El lápiz, los lapices, does the plural of lápiz carry the tilde over the a? I think not because it changes to a three sylable word.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
It actually stays on the "a" to preserve the original pronunciation of the word when in singular form. If the accent will not be put, it'll mean it moved to the i. - Deanski, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

This question has been posted three times!

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.