HomeQ&AWhat do you think about 2012?

What do you think about 2012?

0
votes

Do you think the world is going to end in 2012 according to the Mayan calendar.

2793 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by Zoltán
posted by Jazmin_la_loca

10 Answers

4
votes

I think that doomsday has been erroneously predicted before in the past. For a recent example, you only have to look back to the year 2000 when so many people predicted that the new millennium would be the harbinger of the apocalypse, but that failed to materialize.

If you are a christian then it should be difficult to reconcile the notion that the end can be predicted with great certainty as it states in Matthew that only God knows when the end will come:

Matthew 24:42 "Therefore be on the alert, for you do not know which day your Lord is coming."

Matthew 24:44 "For the Son of Man is coming at an hour when you do not think He will.

Matthew 24:36 "But of that day and hour no one knows, not even the angels of heaven, nor the Son, but the Father alone."

Matthew 25:13 "Be on the alert then, for you do not know the day nor the hour."

Even if you are not a Christian, as a rational human being, I would find it difficult to put much stock into such predictions; in that, predictions such as these often require a bit more faith than reason.

Philosophically, I find the idea, as well as any accompanied apprehension, as meaningless as trying to predict whether you will die today crossing the street or whether a plane will fall from the sky or a lightning bolt will strike you down . None of us are guaranteed our next breath let alone our next trillion (just a rough estimate on the number of breaths between now and 12/20/2012).

We all die only once (unless of course you believe in reincarnation, in which case you are probably too enlightened to worry about such things as doomsday), and once we are gone, it really is not going to be of much import as to what happens to the rest of the world. I can guarantee you this, though -- go to any cancer hospital or critical care unit in the world and you will see how much more important it is to focus on that next breath than it is to focus on which breath will be your last.

In any event, if you are interested and if it can afford you some comfort, here is a site that lists just a few of the failed doomsday predictions throughout history:

List of Failed Doomsday Prophecies Throughout History

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Well said Izanoni - ian-hill, OCT 23, 2009
Except the reference to the bible. - ian-hill, OCT 23, 2009
1
vote

I think it's silly. How could they see the Death Of All Mankind, but couldn't see the Spanish coming? wink

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by ChamacoMalo
XD Very good point! But, the Mayans disappeared before the Spanish came. The Incas and Aztecs felt the wrath of the conquistadors. - yvonneibe7, OCT 23, 2009
Right - and their beliefs "told" them something awful was going to befall them - They were therefore in a way defeatist because of their beliefs. - ian-hill, OCT 23, 2009
Entonces...how could they see the Death of All Mankind and couldn't see thier own demise? - ChamacoMalo, OCT 23, 2009
I laughed out loud at that one!! - Seitheach, OCT 23, 2009
I'm still laughing at the presumtion that the Mayans are extinct. - Yeser007, OCT 23, 2009
Yes is right, Mayans still live to this day in Guatemala and Mexico - Izanoni1, OCT 23, 2009
And still fighting for their Human Rights! - ChamacoMalo, OCT 23, 2009
Actually, they did see them coming, however, they thought that Cortes and his cronies were gods...which is why they brought them la Malinche as a gift. - dreamweaver, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

Normal people don't even discuss topics like that.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Zoltán
You mean like the normal people who hang out and answer spanish questions? - ChamacoMalo, OCT 23, 2009
I really did laugh out loud on that one Chris - Izanoni1, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

The Mayan peoples never disappeared, The decendants are still around now and the language is still used. A trip to the Yucatán will show you that. Their civilization peaked at the time of the conquistadors. From 1531 -1535 Spanish General Francisco de Montejo tried to conquer the Yucatán but was driven out. It wasn't till around 1540 that his son suceeded.

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

2012 the world will not end (it is very very faintly possible that human life will end) but I prefer to believe that the London Olympics will be a fantastic success and GB and NIR will win more medals than ever before.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

If the world comes to an end during the Olympic Games in 2012,

and

the archeologists discover the medals in a few thousand years,

Quite a paradoxical statement you have there. I guess that it would be apropos to say that rumors of the end had to have been greatly exaggerated if there were archaeologists around a few thousand years later.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
Alien archaeologists of course ;) - morphine, OCT 23, 2009
jeje claro que sí, pero ¿de que planeta? los arqueólogos de Martes o de Júpiter o... :) - Izanoni1, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

If the world comes to an end during the Olympic Games in 2012, and the archeologists discover the medals in a few thousand years, they won't know who won as there wouldn't have been time to get those medals engraved with the names of the winners. Just a thought.......

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
How sad. :-) - Zoltán, OCT 23, 2009
lol - eric_collins, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

Well i dont really care. i just want to do something great before or if it occurs. i just care bout now so why be scared of death if its inevitable. we all die and **** i dont give a ****.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Cieza101
Please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - Zoltán, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

Summer games in the UK is all I know. I love the Olympics!!!! Winter or summer!

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

No I don't think it will, but I'm going to see the movie when it comes out. It looks like it will be good grin

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by eric_collins
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.