In what context does "suelen" translate to 'usually' and why?

1
vote

This is the context "Adolescentes, con el cerebro propio de la edad, quienes suelen estar apurados, constituyen una combinación peligrosa." I don't understand how the 3rd person subjunctive of the verb solar translates to "usually" in this context.

12041 views
updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by yogamat
The verb is "soler."

5 Answers

1
vote

The verb soler means "to be accustomed to."

Here is a link to a page that conjugates soler so that you can understand a bit better.

I found this explanation online:

There are many ways to describe customs or habits in Spanish. For example, you can use: en general, normalmente, frecuentemente or por lo general. However, there’s also a verb to describe a custom: soler.

There are several words in English that can be translated to soler: commit, to be used to, to do (normally). So, where you normally would say something like: Normalmente ceno con mis padres (I normally have supper with my parents), you can also use: Suelo cenar con mis padres. It means the same, so it’s just what you like to use.

*Grammatical note: the verb soler is only used in the gerundio, participio, imperfecto and presente de subjuntivo tense.

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
I'm confused. They say it's only used in 4 tenses, but in their example it's used in a different tense (presente de indicativo)
1
vote

¡Hola!, Yogamat:

One part of the sentence you were asking about may be translated as:

"quienes suelen estar apurados " = who tend to be in a hurry, or, are usually in a hurry

The word "suelen" is from the verb "soler"which means "to be accustomed to, to be in the habit of, to have the custom of. "Suelen" is the 3rd person plural in the present indicative of the verb "soler" .

Strangely enough this same "solar" vs "soler" issue was asked and answered back on October 10, 2009. Link to Prior Question..

Hope this is some help to you.

Moe.

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
I think the issue is that for some reason, the translation on this website links suelen with solar only and does not mention soler at all. It makes perfect sense with soler. Thanks for the explanation : - ).
0
votes

Isn't it a typo? "Suelen" instead of "quieren"?

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Issabela
No, it's correct to say "quienes suelen estar apurados" (who usually/customarily are in a rush).
suelen is the present 3rd person of soler in this case. For some reason, this website only links suelen to solar.
0
votes

This is from the verb soler, not solar. It means to be accustomed to or to be used to. Suelen is the third person plural present indicative,

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

soler- to usually....

por ejemplo:

Yo me suelo acostar a las diez. I usually go to bed at 10.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by seth446