HomeQ&AHow to say "native speaker"

How to say "native speaker"

1
vote

Hola!

The dictionary lists the translation for "native speaker" as:

native speaker -> hablante (sustantivo masculino) nativo(a)

Does that mean the word "hablante" is always masculine but that "nativo(a)" changes depending on the sex of the person you're talking about?

For example:

Estoy buscando un hablante nativo -> I'm looking for a (male) native speaker

Estoy buscando un hablante nativa -> I'm looking for a (female) native speaker

Any help much appreciated,

Rangi

18897 views
updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by Rangi

4 Answers

2
votes

Rangi, you are right:

la hablante nativa

el hablante nativo

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

De todas formas, no solemos andarnos con tanto líowink:

soy nativa

soy nativo

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Hablante is a noun and is invariable ie, both masculine and feminine.

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Thanks for your replay. So it would be "El hablante nativo" and "La hablante nativa"? - Rangi, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

So how about referring to native speakers in general?

Necesito hablar con hablantes nativos de Español para aprender Español.

Corecto?

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by sef650
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.