La palabra del día: ilimitado

1
vote

ilimitado/a - unlimited, boundless, absolute; unconditional

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Sueño con tener poder ilimitado sobre el castellano pero eso es inalcanzable.

I dream of having unlimited power over Spanish, but it is beyond my reach.

2483 views
updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela

11 Answers

3
votes

Mi hija tiene un poder ilimitado en mi casa, por lo tanto, mi ausencia.

One would think life would get easier when a child decides that she can do everything herself. However, when she finds out she can´t, tears, tantrums, and stressful moments tend to arise. Potty training is sidelined and I am learning a whole new level of patience.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by quépasa
lol
2
votes

El amor que siento por mi esposa es ilimitado.

The love I have for my wife is unlimited (and unconditional and unyielding an...........)

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
Amor 'ilimitado", my dear Seitheach
Thanks!
2
votes

La mujer gorda se creció su barriga en los buffets ilimitados.

The fat lady grew her belly in the unlimited buffets.

(Gosh that's so non politically correct for English.)

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Goyo
Be careful with your non pc wording. You'll get your wrist smacked!
2
votes

pero eso es inalcanzable

How about

No me alcanza la capacidad.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Eddy
jejejej, pero si la palabra es ilimitado....wrong thread dear:)
1
vote

Sueño con tener poder ilimitado sobre el castellano pero eso es inalcanzable.

Tengo una fe ilimitada en la buena gente de este forosmile

updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Estupenda :) Me gusta tu oración.
Why "se está"?
Thank you Heidita
uy, quéç tonta, issa, jeje, nooooo, mira la corrección!!!!
:D :P
Heidita, "fe" es sin tilde, mi corazón. Cordial saludo.
1
vote

El amor de Jesús para con los pecadores del mundo es ilimitado.... (siguiendo el tema espiritual del dia - in keeping with the spiritual theme of the day)

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Cada vez que pienso que soy tan inteligente, recuerdo que también <<Moab era muy soberbio, su hinchazón y su orgullo, y su altivez y la altanería de su corazón>> y luego pienso de todas las cosas que no puedo entender ni comprender ni desentrañar y entonces reflexiono sobre todo que está ocultado a mí y recordar que no es mi inteligencia sino mi ignorancia que es ilimitado.

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Isn't that the truth!
0
votes

One would think life would get easier when a child decides that she can do everything herself. However, when she finds out she can´t, tears, tantrums, and stressful moments tend to arise. Potty training is sidelined and I am learning a whole new level of patience.

Quépasa, long time no see smile How old is your dauthter? I've had similar experiences with my two-year-old son.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Mi deseo de aprendir español está ilimitado.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by DR1960
"es" instead of "está"....
"aprender"
0
votes

El amor que tengo por mi perro, Felix, es ilimitada!

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by adai2003
0
votes

Un buen padre tiene el amor ilimitado para su hijo. A good parent has unconditional love for their child.

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
para su hijo