HomeQ&A "irala! como eres goloza"

"irala! como eres goloza"

0
votes

Can someone translate what this phrase says "irala! como eres goloza" ?

30553 views
updated ENE 29, 2014
edited by 00494d19
posted by Skolten5

3 Answers

1
vote

irala is bad Spanish, it intends to make fun of how uneducated country people talk (think ain’t) , it really means to say mirala "look at her", however it could be used in conversation meaning "look at you" golosa means to be greedy not always sweet toothed related, could be food, drink, money, ets…. Golosa it is also used in sexual connotation meaning insatiable.

updated ENE 29, 2014
posted by grodriguezjr
Holy thread revival, Batman. :) - DualG, ENE 29, 2014
0
votes

I think it is a simple misspelling:

¡Mírala! Cómo eres de golosa.

Look at you! How can you be so sweet toothed!

Free translation.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

irala

future tense of ir with a d.o. pronoun (you/it) (I could guess several meaning, but will await a native who may recognize the meaning). (most likely a conjecture)

como eres= as your are a...

golosa [go-lo’-so, sah]

adjective 1. Applied to a person very fond of dainties, nicotine, or sweetmeats; sweet tooth, lickerish. (m & f)

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.