HomeQ&AWas Noah, a better ship builder, than a parent?

Was Noah, a better ship builder, than a parent?

1
vote

My study partner was not to happy with my reply to his question about Noha, when I told him that if Noha was such a good parent, why is this world, so full of evil I would like to know what the forum's thought's are on this.Thanks.

2904 views
updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by albert-fabrik-

6 Answers

4
votes

Are we discussing Noah?

I don't understand the link between his parenting skills,( which must have been excellent, as his family trusted him implicitly when other labeled him as insane), and the existence of evil in this world. The Biblical reason for evil in our world is that Satan and his legions have dominion over the earth. It's not something that we inherited from Noah's children like "original sin" (death).

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
4
votes

Well See ... In the beginning God created heavens and the earth,animals and then people. We came here without sin, But as it is explained in the Bible When Adam and Eve sinned everyone after that was born Into sin. Its nothing that they have done. Its just that God created humans as not perfect... and so Noah was born into sin, But he knew about God & followed His Laws & in the old testament they Also had regulations to follow also, like customs.

So when Noah built his boat,he was doing the will of God and his children and family that he had that believed him,well they all survived, but that doesn't mean that they were Totally and Completely sin-free! So they had children and their children had children and so on. But just a note they were living in the old testament with an old covevant (contract-promise from God) and when they sinned they had to sacrifice one of their best animals of the flock.

But thats why God sent His son Jesus in human form, and Jesus died on the cross as a sacrifice once and for all!(He was the only human that lived who never ever sinned) So the customs in the old covevant are null.But the ten comandments still stand. Because when we sin and then we become a Christian or a follower/believer of Christ we get'saved' from sin.

But then that doesn't make us perfect, Its just that if we mess up and our heart is sincere towards not messing up/sining forgiviness is ours for the asking. But it says very clearly in the Bible that its not a license to go sin all you want.

So that is a lot about what Christians believe. You don't have to accept it and i'm not trying to force it on you Because 1. God gave people the free will and 2. its not my job to Make you or force it on you. Its good to put it all into context though.

Oh and if you don't believe this,then you don't have to argue with me, Just simply keep on believeing what you do. But if you ever do or have sincere questions. You can ask me or better yet you can always just ask God. But I'll still be here to talk.

Because (and unfortunately not all Christians think this way) I'm not here to judge people because I'm not perfect myself! Being a Christian will never ever=perfect.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by mandm4evah856
Covenant is the correct spelling. - Eddy, OCT 23, 2009
Excellent answer. Also, Randy Alcorn has a valuable book out entitled "If God is Good", and it deals with faith in the midst of suffering and evil. - mountaingirl123, OCT 23, 2009
3
votes

Hi Albert-fabri,

You are reasoning that a good man would have only good children. However, I doubt that even your personal experience proves this. Have you never met an honest father who had a son who was a liar?

Adam and Eve had Cain and Abel. Abel was good, Cain was a murderer. The 18th chapter of Ezekiel indicates good men can have evil sons and evil men can have good sons. (And real life indicates this as well).

By the way, I believe the account of Noah's Flood as written in the Book of Genesis. In fact, I believe that the fossils in the earth are, for the most part, remains of creatures that died in the Flood. (In other words, I don't believe fossils are evidence of billions of years of random evolution.)

Cheers, --webdunce


Hola Albert-fabri,

Argumentas que un buen hombre tendría sólo hijos buenos. Pero, dudo que tu experiencia personal lo demuestre. ¿Nunca has conocido a un padre honesto que tuviera un hijo que era mentiroso?

Adán y Eva tuvieron a Caín y Abel. Abel era un buen hombre, pero Caín era un asesino. El 18 capítulo del libro de Ezequiel indica que los hombres buenos pueden tener los hijos malos y que los hombres malos pueden tener los hijos buenos. (Y la vida real indica lo mismo.)

Por cierto, creo el cuento del Diluvio de Noé como está escrito en el libro del Génesis. De hecho, creo que los fósiles en la tierra son, en su mayor parte, los restos de las críaturas que murieron en el Diluvio. (Es decir, no creo que los fósiles dan pruebas de miles de millones de años de evolución aleatoria.)

Saludos, --webdunce

updated NOV 18, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Noah was a fictional character. Was superman a better parent than a superhero?

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by jeezzle
I'm just a figment of your imagination also. - albert-fabrik-, OCT 24, 2009
Don't I wish ;) - jeezzle, OCT 24, 2009
0
votes

Thank God its 2009 and I live in the U.S.A. I get the feeling from your replies that you might be preparing for a stoning. ( just kidding ) But, this Noha thing really aggrevates me to no end. Is there a Supreme being , there has to be .When I look at a baby lying there helpless, waiting for somebody to feed it,thats enough to tell me that ,the adult had to come first.( Adam and Eve ) and that's where the truth ends and the story begins.

updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Web, always trying to post in Spanish too, way to gosmile

Hola Albert-fabri,

Argumentas que un buen hombre tendría sólo hijos buenos. Pero, dudo que tu experiencia personal lo demuestre. ¿Nunca has conocido a un padre honesto que tuviera un hijo -- mentiroso?

Adán y Eva tuvieron a Caín y Abel. Abel era un buen hombre, pero Caín era un asesino. El 18 capítulo del libro de Ezequiel indica que los hombres buenos pueden tener -- hijos malos y que los hombres malos pueden tener -- hijos buenos. (Y la vida real indica lo mismo.)

Por cierto, creo el cuento del Diluvio de Noé como está escrito en el libro del Génesis. De hecho, creo que los fósiles en la tierra son, en su mayor parte, los restos de las críaturas que murieron en el Diluvio. (Es decir, no creo que los fósiles dan pruebas de miles de millones de años de evolución aleatoria.)

Saludos, --webdunce

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Gracias por los correcciones...no creo que uso "tuve" para "he had"...oy...pero puedo creer que no uso el subjuntivo. - webdunce, OCT 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS