HomeQ&APossible typo: Tres

Possible typo: Tres

2
votes

Under the dictionary entry for tres it is indicated that one of the uses (parts of speech) for this word is as a verb. I think that this must be an error (if not can someone explain to me how it could possibly be used as a verb).

verb

3). TERCERO.

4). The figure.

-Capítulo tres -> third chapter

-Tres veces -> Three times

-Ni a la de tres -> on no account

1716 views
updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
Maybe as part of a phrasal verb? - kaymeg1, OCT 22, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

Como tres y dos son cinco - as sure as eggs is eggs, as sure as you can be.

De tres al cuarto - cheap, poor quality.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by Eddy
Thanks Eddy - Izanoni1, OCT 27, 2009
2
votes

Buena observación, Izan, tienes razón, tres no es verbo.

Pero ya que estamos....aquí tenemos tres significados muy coloquiales:

como ~ y dos son cinco.

  1. expr. coloq. U. para ponderar la evidencia de alguna verdad.

ni a la de ~.

  1. loc. adv. coloq. De ningún modo.

y ~ más.

  1. loc. adv. coloq. U. para dar mayor fuerza a una afirmación.
updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I like those - Izanoni1, OCT 23, 2009
1
vote

Thanks! Good eyes! I have changed it. It's strange to find such an error is such a reputable dictionary like Velazquez.

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

He's talking about the dictionary here, and yeah it lists it as a verb as well. I've never heard it used that way either.

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

This one has me totally stumped. I've consulted several dictionary sources - both bilingual and Spanish - and I see no references to "tres" being a verb. What was your dictionary source? I share your curiosity...

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.