HomeQ&A"How's the strawberries?" & "I eat strawberries"

"How's the strawberries?" & "I eat strawberries"

0
votes

To ask "How's the strawberries?" can you tell "¿C?mo fresas?"

If the answer is 'yes' then, when it comes to "como fresas" the words "cómo" & "como" sounds the same.

How do you know the difference when speaking?

2213 views
updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Thilan

3 Answers

1
vote

While "Como son las fresas" is a valid sentence, normally in this context you would say "Como están las fresas" (How do they taste). Answer - "Están buenas".

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Mark-W
1
vote

if you are asking how the strawberries are then you would say "cómo son las fresas" or how were the strawberries "cómo eran las fresas" there needs to be a verb in your sentence somewhere. if you were to say that you eat strawberries, you would just say "yo como las fresas" the most important thing is context. the person you are talking to will know what is going on by the context of the sentence.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by luhzon89
There is a verb in his sentence: "is". It's colloquial American slang to replace "are" with "is". He probably picked it up learning English. In this case, it's irrelevant to his question. - Stobber, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

¿Cómo están las fresas?

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by kaymeg1
posted by kaymeg1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.