HomeQ&Adifference between de and desde

difference between de and desde

1
vote

de = from and desde = from what is the difference?

7347 views
updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by jazzer93
Welcome to the Q&A forum, Jazzer! - --Mariana--, JUL 1, 2012

3 Answers

2
votes

They are not totally different and sometimes interchangeable. I mean there's a construction desde..hasta which is equivalent to de..a, or when desde/de indicates distance: Vivo a 50 km desde/de Madrid. Enforex link is good for the start, but it's not 100% in line with Collins dict I usually use. I think it's one of those things you can only "feel" after years of practice.

updated ENE 12, 2014
posted by vitalyi
Welcome to the Q&A forum! - --Mariana--, JUL 1, 2012
2
votes

These words are totally different. De has multiple meanings but I usually think of it as "of" more than "from" most ot the time. On that note "desde" usually means "since" to me although it can mean "from" as well given the context. Aside from that I recommend you google up some sites with explanations like this one I just found: http://www.enforex.com/language/de-desde.html.

updated ENE 12, 2014
posted by jeezzle
Estoy de acuerdo. - sunshinzmommie, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

I try to remember that desde is used to express time, 'desde hace', or 'from', usually expressing a measurement. De is used to relay where a person is from, 'ella es de España', it can show ownership, 'el libro de ella', and many more. Try the learning sites on here...or simply look up the words. The definitions explain a lot! Buena suerte smile

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.