HomeQ&Ahow may I help you

how may I help you

3
votes

I have a retail business and I am starting to get more and more spanish speaking customers and I don't know any spanish at all, I at least need to great them and ask if I can help, and let them know my spanish is limited, I have also made a friend and would like to be able to communicate with her about womanly things like shopping, food, etc, she would teach me but we don't get to spend a lot of time together, and I want to lean and suprize her. I need sentences and paragraphs, single words just make for a lot of frustration.

3152 views
updated JUN 2, 2012
posted by dottieblair

4 Answers

3
votes

A very common way to ask "May I help you" in a retail situation is "En qué puedo servirle?" Also, good manners dictate that the salesperson respond with "Para servir" if the customer indicates that s/he is just browsing. "Para servir" can also be used at the end of a transaction. In Mexico it is common to conclude a transaction with "que le vaya bien" as the customer exits the store.

updated JUN 2, 2012
posted by mountaingirl123
Interesting. I like that - cheeseisyummy, OCT 22, 2009
Me ha servido bien, porque no sabi'a la frase "para servir". Gracias. - Jubilado, JUN 2, 2012
1
vote

Lo siento, pero yo hablo español solo un poquito.

updated JUN 2, 2012
edited by cheeseisyummy
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Como te puedo ayudar.

enter image description here

updated JUN 2, 2012
edited by yaction
posted by yaction
With a customer in a store it would be better not to use "te" rather "le". - Jubilado, JUN 2, 2012
0
votes

I have also heard " En que le puedo ayudar ?"

updated JUN 2, 2012
posted by whiterockjesse
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS