HomeQ&Adarsela? accent?

darsela? accent?

3
votes

Okay, so I wrote the following sentence...

Sí, voy a darsela.

It's using direct and indirect object pronouns. Would there be be an accent anywhere in darsela because usually it's on the third syllable, not counting the la, but there's only two other syllables. Thanks.

7846 views
updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by amdwinxgrl
Good question...welcome to the forum, Amdwinx. - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

The words with stress in the third syllabe counting from right to left, have always accent.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
1
vote

dársela

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

"Tilde" is the graphic mark used over the vowels ... á é í ó ú

All spanish words have accent (syllable where you make emphasis when pronouncing the word), but only some of them have tilde (graphic mark), according to ortographic rules.

One of these rules says that "esdrújula" words always have tilde.

We say that a word is "esdrújula" when the accent, I mean when we make emphasis when pronouncing the word, is on the antepenultimate syllable, so when it happens you must put the graphic accent on the vowel of the antepenultimate syllable.

Example: Cámara, látigo... etc

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Yup, there is, it is on a, hence, dársela.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Deanski
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.