HomeQ&A'Cuyano Alborotador'

'Cuyano Alborotador'

1
vote

Can anyone give me a good translation of this biography by Jose Ignacio Garcia Hamilton?

'Cuyano Alborotador'.

Is Argentinean Troublemaker accurate?

Thanks!

1952 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by claireerichards

2 Answers

3
votes

Alborotador is actually toublemaker. BUT 'cuyano' is more specific than argentinean, since means from 'cuyo'. Cuyo is a region located in the central West region of Argentina including the provinces of San Juan, San Luis and Mendoza.

You'll find the best wine in Cuyo. Cheers!

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by leoz
1
vote

Ok cool, so a better translation would be,

'Troublemaker from Cuyo' ?

Is there a way to translate cuyano? as in, a person from cuyo, into English?

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by claireerichards
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.