HomeQ&ACongratulations to the Phillies!

Congratulations to the Phillies!

1
vote

4 games to 1!!! That's great as the Dodgers had something going on.

1832 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Yankees should have swept their series. - 0068e2f4, OCT 22, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

Por supuesto, mi equipo son los Dodgers. Sin embargo, los Dodgers tenían un buena temporada, y todavía son uno de los mejores cuatro equipos.

Yo quito mi gorra para los Phillies.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Daniel
Siendo uno de los cuatro mejores equipos es grande. Eres muy amable. - Nicole-B, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

Texas isn't in. I only care because of the people on here from Philly. Mainly you, of course!

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Thank you. It means a lot!!! - Nicole-B, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

I'm proud of you!!! Your jumping on the band wagon!! Better late than never. LOL LOL Now hopefully there will be no more mention of that place ninety miles up the turnpike!!

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Sí, pero sabes que la liga querían ver una seria entre los Yankees y los Dodgers. También, los Phillies tuvieron su oportunidad el año pasado. ¡Viva las Piratas! ¡Viva los Steelers!

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by jrey0474
I would have assumed the league wanted an all LA series. - Seitheach, OCT 22, 2009
Pallllaaamaaaalooooooo!!!!! How is he, by the way? - Seitheach, OCT 22, 2009
I think the league would want the two biggest media markets involved, plus the Torre vs. Yankee angle. Troy is healthy enough to play, but still not 100%. - jrey0474, OCT 22, 2009
Yeah. But doesn't disney own the media? espn, abc, anaheim.... - Seitheach, OCT 22, 2009
jrey0474 that sounds like some western Pennsylvania jealousy!!! Have you heard of the "Big Red Machine"? This is the newer version!!! - Nicole-B, OCT 22, 2009
Western PA jealousy? Jealous of Philadelphia's 1 championship in 100 years? City of Champions, baby; ask about it! - jrey0474, OCT 22, 2009
I was just kidding! Not that I want to make matters worse, but don't forget 1980. - Nicole-B, OCT 22, 2009
0
votes

I know a lot of people think it would be interesting to see L.A. vs N.Y., but word on the street is that everyone is geared up for the "tussle on the turnpike" (which is what the local Philly/NY medias are calling it. cool smirk

For those in other parts of the world (who probably don't care), "turnpike" refers to the New Jersey Turnpike, which connects the two cities.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS