HomeQ&ATraducci贸nes de los documentos legales

Traducci贸nes de los documentos legales

3
votes

He visto algunas preguntas que parecen ser sobre palabras y frases legales. Como abogado, quiero les avisen tener cuidado cuando buscando traducciónes legales. A veces, algunas palabras tienen definiciónes diferentes entre uso cotidiano y uso legal. Además, las consecuencias de errores menores puede ser muy serio. No sé si este foro es el mejor fuente para estes propósitos, pero si recibe tal asesoramiento aquí, obtene una segunda y una tercera opinión.

(I have seen some questions that appear to be about legal words and phrases. As an attorney, I want to advise you to be careful when looking for legal translations. Sometimes, some words have different definitions between everyday use and legal use. More importantly, the consequences of minor errors can be very serious. I don't know if this forum is the best source for these purposes, but if you do receive such advice here, get a second and third opinion.)

I wanted to address this issue, but I also wanted to see if I could express it in Spanish. Edit away.

3906 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by jrey0474
good point. - ismarodri_uy, OCT 22, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

You did a very good translation, but I found some corrections that have to be made.

"He visto algunas preguntas que parecen ser sobre palabras y frases legales. Como abogado, quiero avisarles que tengan cuidado cuando busquen traducciones legales. A veces algunas palabras tienen difiniciones diferentes en uso cotidiano y uso legal. Mas importante aun, las consecuencias de errores menores pueden ser muy serias. No se si este foro es la mejor fuente para este proposito pero si recibe tal asesoramiento aqui, obtenga una segunda y tercera opinion".

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Cris09
Great, thanks Cris. I was hoping somebody would edit my post. I think I understand all of your corrections. - jrey0474, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

I tend to agree with Marianne about this. I think that I have seen the list that she has linked to and it is very useful. Here is another link sponsored by the state of New York: Spanish Legal Terms

If you do insist finding a translation out on your own then I would like to offer a few suggestions:

1). When you enter your search terms make sure that you do so in Spanish.

2). You will often get better results if you accompany your item of interest with search phrases such as "Diccionario legal," "Diccionario de términos legales," "Diccionario de términos juridicos" or individual items such as "ley, juridico, legal, etc."

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Great advice. - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

As a fellow attorney, I agree completely. I often refer them to websites that specialize in legal terminology, e.g., a court sponsored list of legal terminology

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Wow, that's a great resource Marianne, especially for an aspiring bilingual attorney. Thank you so much. - jrey0474, OCT 22, 2009
Marianne, do you have any thoughts on a previously posted question about the term "Para fines legales". Without a context, I thought "legal fines" but others suggested "legal purposes". - jrey0474, OCT 22, 2009
I tend to agree with "legal purposes." I can't give you a source, but I've seen it before. - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
0
votes

Thank you for the heads up.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.