HomeQ&AWhat is in your folder?

What is in your folder?

2
votes

There are probably not that many synonyms or antonyms for today's word. So just for today...Díganos qué elementos misteriosos estan su carpeta. wink

3446 views
updated FEB 5, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Do you need to say ...."estan" en su carpeta? - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
Gracias. - Nicole-B, OCT 22, 2009

8 Answers

2
votes

En mi carpeta, hay un hoyo plegable y sin fondo. Tengo miedo de abrir la carpeta, yo podría caer en el hoyo.

In my briefcase there is a collapsible bottemless pit. I am afraid to open the briefcase because I might fall into the hole.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Moe
2
votes

En mi carpeta tengo una carpetíta que contene una carpetita más pequeña con tres lágrimas: una para mí, una para tí y una de sobra.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Issabela
2
votes

Tengo una chuleta en mi carpeta... bien?

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Maciek071
If my translation of chuleta is accurate...that is funny!! - Nicole-B, OCT 22, 2009
I'm sure it is... I meant pork chop :-) OK? - Maciek071, OCT 22, 2009
That's what I thought! Just make sure you replace the pork chop with a fresh one every day or so or your carpeta will start to stink. - Nicole-B, OCT 22, 2009
It's only today. Normally I am a good boy and I eat everything, hehe - Maciek071, OCT 22, 2009
Chuleta can also mean like a cheat sheet, right? - 003487d6, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

Every time I read this question I think of "what's in your wallet?"

¿Qué está en su cartera?

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Seitheach
cartera is purse/wallet its not a folder. i just wanted to clear that. - CubaLibre68, OCT 25, 2009
1
vote

Todas mis carpetas están vacías porque no tengo ganas de organizar nada.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by 003487d6
jajaja me encanta - CubaLibre68, OCT 25, 2009
1
vote

Tengo una carpeta en mi computadora llamada "Lecciones en español" donde guardo todos mis enlaces.

(I have a folder on my computer called "Lessons in Spanish" where I keep all my links).

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
:) - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009
me too!!!! para mis niños!!!! - CubaLibre68, OCT 22, 2009
¡Yo tabién! - Issabela, OCT 23, 2009
1
vote

Carpeta tambien significa alfombra en la Republica Dominicana.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by CubaLibre68
Now that makes sense to me. - Seitheach, OCT 22, 2009
en serio?? well, makes no sense to me at all..:( - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009
I've learned the hard way, that several words have different meanings in Republica Dominicana. - Nicole-B, OCT 22, 2009
In the US we put carpet on our floors. Sounds a lot like carpeta. - Seitheach, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

Antonym = Piso (floor)

When I take things out of a folder they usually go on the floor so I can sort through them. smile

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Seitheach
We will all have to chip in for a desk!! - Nicole-B, OCT 22, 2009
A desk is never big enough. - Seitheach, OCT 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.