Casi ha llovido hoy

2
votes

One day I will see rain again and then I will be happy. You people from the UK are luckier than you know! grin

2352 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Seitheach

5 Answers

1
vote

After a week of rain and unseasonably cold weather, I am ready for some sun and sand. But not the Iraqi variety.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

One is always dissatisfied with what one has if one has too much of it wink

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Si hubieran leído las noticias de aquí (Filipinas) hace unas semanas, verían por qué la lluvia ya ha sido algo de la que tiene miedo casi todo el mundo. Recibimos tanta mucha llueve como solemos recibir mensualmente dentro de no más de 9 horas, y casi todo de la ciudad de Manila estaba inundado. Fue un disastre.

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by Deanski
posted by Deanski
:(:(
lo siento, Deanski!
I had to go help with the flood in New Orleans when that happened. Terrible. A year later my town flooded, but no one from New Orleans came to help!
Pues ahorita la situación está mejor, pero algunas partes del metro siguen estando inundadas. There were so many generous people from other countries from whom we've received aid, & it's just a happy thing when you see people helping people.
1
vote

Lo cierto es que en España está lloviendo también. Y todos contentoooooos, hace mucho que no llovía. Claro, nada como en el pais que vives tú Philwink

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
It ended up Not raining here. So Close Though!!! So Close!!!
0
votes

It has rained nonstop for days. The customers aren't coming in because of the dreary weather. It's terrible and no one can make any money.

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle