HomeQ&AVocabulary Practice

Vocabulary Practice

11
votes

The forum is very quiet today, so I thought I'd post some expressions/vocabulary that I'm working on this week.

Please add some of your own new expressions/vocabulary!!


  1. Ha sido un placer conocerte (It has been a pleasure meeting you)
  2. Tengo que tomar un decisión (I have to make a decision) (Note: tomar is used instead of hacer)
  3. El exceso de sol estropea la piel (Too much sun damages the skin)
  4. La fruta está podrida (The fruit is rotten)
  5. Es bueno cambiar tu contraseña con frecuencia (It’s good to change your password often)
  6. Tengo que hacer una cita con la peluquera (I have to make an appointment with the hairdresser)
  7. Siempre estoy estresada durante la Navidad (I’m always stressed out during Christmas time).
  8. ¡No seas tan entrometido! (don't be so nosey! )
  9. Busca una carrera que te va a encantar (Look for a career that you’re going to love)
  10. Esta máquina no sirve para nada. (This machine is useless)
2938 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
nice post Marianne - Izanoni1, OCT 22, 2009
Good vocab to remember, thanks Marianne! - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, OCT 22, 2009
This is very useful thank you - Tamara-Van-Hook, OCT 22, 2009
Tengo que hacer ... I have to make....(una cita...) - 0074b507, OCT 22, 2009
Thanks, Q. - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
I really like this one, where I work it may be very useful "¡No seas tan entrometido! (don't be so nosey! )" - Zeb_Spanish, OCT 25, 2009

8 Answers

6
votes

Hola Marianne

Aquí están algunos modismos que estoy intentado recordar:

1). Necesito consultar con la almohada - I need to sleep on it

2). Me caigo el alma a los pies - I'm feeling down in the dumps

3). Esos son para chuparse los dedos - Those are finger licking good

4). Meto la pata - *I put my foot in my mouth**

5). Eso es harina de otro costal - That's a horse of a different color

6).No mete las narices - Don't snoop around

7). Voy a ir al grano - I'm going to get right to the point

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I love this one: Necesito consultar con la almohada - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
"Me caigo el alma a los pies" This one would have come in handy for me yesterday, Thanks Izanoni! - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, OCT 22, 2009
Hola Latinapunkro...lo siento que te caíste el alma a los pies ayer pero espero que hoy mismo lleve a ti mejores tiempos - Izanoni1, OCT 22, 2009
Gracias, me siento mas o menos mejor hoy! - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, OCT 22, 2009
¡Bueno! - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
4
votes

Could I have the bill, please. La cuenta, por favor.

Do you have a table for six? ¿Tienes una mesa para seis personas?

For dessert, I'll have apple tart. De postre quiero empanado de manzana.

For the main course, I would like steak. Como plato principal quiero un biftec.

I have a table reserved in the name Johnson. Tengo una reserva al nombre de Johnson.

I would like to see the menu, please. Quiero ver el menú, por favor.

I think there is a mistake in the bill. Pienso que hay un error en la cuenta.

I would like a table near to the window. Quisiera una mesa a lado de la ventana.

I would like to order now. Quiero pedir ahora.

Is service included? ¿La propina está incluida?

That's not what I ordered. Esto no es lo que he pedido.

To drink, I would like some white wine. Para beber, quiero vino blanco.

To start, I would like the prawns / shrimps De primero quiero gambas / camarones.

Waiter! Camarero!

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Thanks, Ian. This list is PERFECT to practice before going on a vacation to a Spanish-speaking country (or even just a local restaurant where they speak Spanish). - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
"flan" is a custard dish, not an apple tart. Would apple tart be "empanada de manzana"? Did you say "Esto no ed lo que he pedido" the last time you got dessert? ;o) - kittybrougham, OCT 22, 2009
Very good Kitty. I have changed the apple pie bit. - ian-hill, OCT 22, 2009
Flan is good, too! - --Mariana--, OCT 23, 2009
3
votes

Hola BobK

  1. "Meto la pato" has me at a loss. Could you break it down more literally or culturally? The translator comes up with 'I put my duck'. Thanks.

Pienso que quiere decir:

Meter - Encerrar o introducir algo dentro de otra cosa o en alguna parte.

la pata - Pie o pierna.

Meter la pata - to put your foot into it (your mouth) or "I really stepped in it this time"

Otra palabra del mismo genero es metepatas que significa una persona que mete la pata; inoportuno; indescreto


I think that it means:

Meter - To enclose or insert something into another thing or into another part

la pata - a foot or a leg.

Meter la pata - to put your foot into it (your mouth) or "I really stepped in it this time"

Another related word is metepatas that means a person that puts their foot in their mouth or is inappropriate or indiscrete


Eso es lo que pienso yo.

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Muchas gracias!! - BobK, OCT 22, 2009
Estoy de acuerdo. - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
In other words "dentopedology" I made it up. lol - ian-hill, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

Ian:

Tengo una reserva al nombre de Johnson.

Quiero ver la carta !!, he menú is the dish of the daywink) , por favor.

Pienso que hay un error en la cuenta.

I would like to order now. Quiero pedir -- ahora.

Para beber, quiero -- vino blanco.

De primero quiero -- gambas / camarones.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Heidita, my Webster Spanish-English Dictionary focused on latin american spanish lists menú as a synonym of carta. - BobK, OCT 22, 2009
I have both menú and carta as "menu" in my dictionary. - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
Heidita - all changed except for the "menu" bit. Gracias - ian-hill, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

La fruta está podrida (The fruit is rotten)

would you use the same for la verduras o la carne? Would it only be for food. Could it apply to say, wood or teeth or someone's breath or personality?

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by kittybrougham
lol. I'm not sure, but that's a really good question. Let me do some research and get back to you. - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
0
votes

2). Me caigo el alma a los pies - I'm feeling down in the dumps

Casi casi:

Se me cae el alma.....

6).No metas las narices - Don't snoop around

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Kitty said:

Podrida......Would it only be for food?

Pudrir is the root verb of podrida, which means "to rot," and says you can "rot in jail." .....

This dictionary entry says podrida can mean "corrupt."

Also, this entry says it can mean "filthy rich."

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Hola Izanoni

  1. "Meto la pato" has me at a loss. Could you break it down more literally or culturally? The translator comes up with 'I put my duck'. Thanks.
updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by BobK
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.