What is your favourite Spanish accent???

1
vote

Favourite accent and why??

For me it would have to be the Argentine accent, with that voiceless postalveolar fricative sound they use when pronouncing 'll' and 'y' smile

2918 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 0075c9ad
*voiceless postalveolar fricative sound* I will have to learn those words when someone asks me what my favourite accent is.
:P

3 Answers

1
vote

I love the Chilean accent. It's smooth and flows quickly, sometimes they pronounce things with slight lisps and it's cute, it can and does at times remind me of the lisp of that of the Spanish spoken in Spain, but with a milder feel and tone.

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
I wante to add that my two favorite bands are also from Chile, La Ley and TRONIC.
Sorry it should be wanted, not wante. :)
0
votes

I like the Peruvian and Colombian accents, they are very clear. I also like the Puerto Rican accent how they cut the 's' and other letters out

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Tbilis001
0
votes

These people have the best accent. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dj3WF6bSDlU They are Mexican but they sound like they are from Argentina with the y ----> J thing. Also, they are the best band aside from Mana.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by jeezzle
Moenia- not bad, but I still vote for Mana
That's one of the clearest accents I've ever heard in Spanish, thanks for the song