HomeQ&Apronunciation of "R"

pronunciation of "R"

1
vote

How to pronounce r and rr properly? I have to pronounce dr to roll my tongue...

4101 views
updated JUL 22, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by qianran

7 Answers

3
votes

It comes with practice. Try and listen to lots of music and texts in Spanish and if no one else is around just sit there practicing. I think as English speakers our tongues aren't used to the movement. After a while you'll get it I'm sure.

Here's a page you could look at

http://www.wikihow.com/Roll-Your-"R"s

updated JUL 22, 2011
posted by 0075c9ad
2
votes

I noted many people that are learning the language pronounces well the 'r' in some words and bad in others. Mostly they pronounce well the 'r' in the word 'barba' (beard).

updated JUL 22, 2011
posted by ismarodri_uy
2
votes

I used to walk along the street saying "pero el perro" out loud - I got a few strange looks but finally cracked it.

updated JUL 22, 2011
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

A friend of mine is named "Yanira"; she always tells native English speakers to pronounce her name "Ya need ah". If you try an English "d" for the "r" between vowels, you might feel like you're getting it. I agree with the other posters - it takes practice, but you'll get it! ... The "rr" is similar to the pretend machine gun firing that little kids sometimes make when they are playing, or the pretend sound of a phone ringing. ... another thought - native English speakers sometimes speak without moving their mouths around much; don't be afraid to let your mouth move or to open enough to make the "rr" sound.

updated JUL 22, 2011
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Not too different from English r.]

The "R" sounds similar to an English "D" and the "RR" has a rolling R sound.

Yuk. The "r" sound in English ( a retroflex "r") is quite unusual (the sound in Mandarin is quite close but that is the only language that I know of that uses a retroflex "r"). All of the other languages that I've encountered use a "single tap" r (Spanish/Italian/Japanese/Vietnamese/Arabic), a "uvular" r (French) or both (Modern Greek).

In southern France they us a "trilled" (multi tap) r (but that's a regional variation).

updated JUL 22, 2011
posted by samdie
1
vote

The "R" sounds similar to an English "D" and the "RR" has a rolling R sound.

updated JUL 22, 2011
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

Not too different from English r.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS