HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between "alto" = tall, and "alto" = stop?

what is the difference between "alto" = tall, and "alto" = stop?

0
votes

What is the difference between "alto" = tall, and "alto" = stop? rolleyes

79775 views
updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by mhoward6363

2 Answers

3
votes

There is no difference in spelling or in pronounciation. As with other cases where a word has different meanings, it is generally believed that a person will know from the context in which the word is used, which of its meanings to use. You will see this again when you look at the past tense of the verbs "ser" and "ir" where the word "fue" devolves from both of them But, we always tend to know from the context, which verb is being used.

Hope that is some help for you,

Moe

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by Moe
that's it - 00494d19, OCT 21, 2009
0
votes

alto = tall - adjetive
alto = stop - noun

updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by Zoltán
posted by Zoltán
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.