HomeQ&ADictionary Error: último

Dictionary Error: último

1
vote

When looking up the word último I found that the dictionary entry looks like it's still in draft mode. Instead of the word último in the example sentences there is simply the letter u.

último

2074 views
updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--

4 Answers

2
votes

This is what I see when I look up the word último --

  1. hizo un ú. intento -> he made one last o final attempt
  2. en una situación así es lo ú. que haría -> it's the last thing I'd do in a situation like that
  3. por ú. -> lastly, finally
  4. ser lo ú. -> to come last; (lo final) to be a last resort
updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Sorry...I should have let you speak for yourself - Izanoni1, OCT 21, 2009
No, no... thank you for responding! I'm so glad someone else confirmed what I'm seeing. - --Mariana--, OCT 21, 2009
It pays to read what you are looking at. I saw a "full" page of print but did not read it. I agree with both Marianne and Izanoni in their findings. - Moe, OCT 21, 2009
0
votes

jeje, this even looks funny, I mean.....jejetongue laugh

I have just reported this error.

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Marianne:

I was not able to replicate your experience. Perhaps we are using different programs. I am using Windows Internet Explorer 8.

I tried a "double click" on the word as it appears in your question entry folowed by a "single click" on the word in the narrow blue window.

I entered "último" directly into the dictionary function page.

I entered "last" directly into the dictionary function page.

I used the "Translate" orange button and window at the top of this page,

Everything worked the way it should and took me to correct answers all rounded out and fleshed out.

Why don't you try again and see if your problem was just a temporary glitch.

Best regards,

Moe

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by Moe
Thanks, Moe. Did you click on the link I provided in my post? Please try that. I'm using Firefox. Let me see if something else works better. - --Mariana--, OCT 21, 2009
After a review and reconsideration, this reply by me is wrong because I didn't correctly see the problem. - Moe, OCT 21, 2009
0
votes

Hi Moe,

This is what Marianne was talking about:

hizo un ú. intento -> he made one last o final attempt

en una situación así es lo ú. que haría -> it's the last thing I'd do in a situation like that

por ú. -> lastly, finally

ser lo ú. -> to come last; (lo final) to be a last resort; (elúltimo recurso) to be the last straw (el colmo)

updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Thanks...I'm not crazy! lol - --Mariana--, OCT 21, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.