HomeQ&ABuena noche o Buenas noches?

Buena noche o Buenas noches?

2
votes

This is the same as Buen Día or Buenos Dias. Is there any difference in using the singular or plural?

208730 views
updated Jul 2, 2012
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39

10 Answers

8
votes

Pozi, jeje (short for "pues sí")wink

We also say: Buen día a todo el mundo.

this is rather old fashioned over here, we normally say "buenos días". People still use this form in villages sometimes.

Buena noche on the other hand cannot be used as a greeting.

Que pases buena noche. Have a good night's sleep.

As a greeting: Buenas noches.

updated Dec 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
4
votes

Buenas noches is a fixed and correct phrase. There is no other way to simply say "goodnight".

updated Dec 10, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
2
votes

One thing to be aware of is that in many areas the regional accent tends to leave the S's off the ends of words. In Caracas, más o menos becomes ma' o meno'. By the same token, buenas noches often sounds like buena noche.

updated Jul 2, 2012
edited by elisesd
posted by KevinB
1
vote

I agree with Moe. I've heard Buen Día in Mexico.

updated Dec 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Well I do hear "Que tenga un buen día" quite a lot but I guess that is not the same.

updated Dec 10, 2010
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

It IS a provacative question. On a trip to Panamá, whle staying in a resort community, the staff sometimes greeted us with "Buen Día". However, I never heard "Buena noche" in the evening and I also wondered about that at the time.

 

Do any Central American members or South American members have any comment on this??

updated Oct 21, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

I am at work in my spanish office and the watchman just came in to check. He is a native Castillian speaker (I am in Barcelona) and he clearly said:

"Buena Noche"

It may be odd, but it is not unacceptable.

updated Jul 2, 2012
edited by elisesd
posted by brainwave_mc
0
votes

"Buena noche" es correcto dentro de la frase: "Hace una buena noche"(=It´s a nice night) ,pero yo nunca lo he oído para desear buenas noches.

Quizá como dice Kevinb en algún país latinoamericano o en el sur de España,los "comeletras" digan "buena noche."

updated Jul 2, 2012
edited by elisesd
posted by lukaaxx
0
votes

We also say: Buen día a todo el mundo.

Perhaps it is regional thing in line with "bom dia" in Portuguese. As far as I know, only Castilian uses the plural.

updated Jul 2, 2012
edited by elisesd
posted by Pibosan
0
votes

My boyfriend is Mexican and says buena noche to me every night.

updated Dec 10, 2010
posted by squidsquatch
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS