HomeQ&ACalling for a waiter

Calling for a waiter

0
votes

In Uruguay (I think) you call a waiter by tapping a glass with a spoon. In other countries, I have heard; Mozo, Niño, Muchacho, Apart from whistling, are there any other methods which can be used?

11420 views
updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by 00515f39

7 Answers

4
votes

A waiter is certainly not a Mozo around here (Texas) but rather is a mesero. However, working in a restaurant myself I will say that all of your methods are quite rude. How about "Perdón señor?"

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by jeezzle
I agree with you - the glass tapping is the rudest! - 00515f39, OCT 21, 2009
Perfect answer. - --Mariana--, OCT 21, 2009
2
votes

Please do not whistle to a waiter or to anybody else for that matter, very rude indeed!!

Here we say:

¡Perdón, me puede atender?

Oiga, puedo pedir por favor?

Oiga, señor/señorita!

All your words mentioned would be extremely rude in Spain. Even mozo, as this is only used for bell-boy.

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I agree with you - all those rude things, I heard in South America. Nobody has yet mentioned the clapping of hands which I think is very impolite. - 00515f39, OCT 21, 2009
1
vote

I think you can safely call "¡Oiga (por favor)!", "La cuenta, por favor", "¡Perdón!"

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

We always get prove here:

Panhispánico de dudas

  1. Usos especiales

b) Cuando el sentido de una oración es interrogativo y exclamativo a la vez, pueden combinarse ambos signos, abriendo con el de exclamación y cerrando con el de interrogación, o viceversa: ¡Cómo te has atrevido? / ¿Cómo te has atrevido!; o, preferiblemente, abriendo y cerrando con los dos signos a la vez: ¿¡Qué estás diciendo!? / ¡¿Qué estás diciendo?!

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Además, Zolti, mira que dudar de mí!!!!!! Cuando nunca jamàs en la vida meto faltas!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! lol - 00494d19, OCT 21, 2009
0
votes

Off Topic!

¡Perdón, me puede atender?
Oiga, puedo pedir por favor?
Oiga, señor/señorita!

I just wonder, are the ¡! and ¿? used correctly? I thought they were supposed to be paired. I guess I will have to hunt on the internet for the answer.

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

Zoltán:

Take a look at this recent topic.

Quentin stated that:

Exclamation points are used in the same way that question marks are except to indicate exclamations instead of questions. Exclamation marks are also sometimes used for direct commands. If a sentence contains a question and an exclamation, it is OK to use one of the marks at the beginning of the sentence and the other at the end.

updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you Marianne. - Zoltán, OCT 21, 2009
0
votes

I'm from Uruguay and is not true we tap a glass with a spoon. We call "¡Mozo!". And it's "Mozo" only (regardless the waiter's age), not "Niño" nor "Muchacho".

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
Sorry about the glass-tapping. It does happen, but I cannot remember where. - 00515f39, OCT 21, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.