HomeQ&Avegetable words

vegetable words

2
votes

Aprende que "vegetables" es "verduras" en español, pero ví "vegetales" y "vehículos" a veces....

Are they just multiple choices for saying the same thing, or do they have different shades of meaning or connotation? Do you know if there are regional differences in what is preferred?

2993 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by kittybrougham

3 Answers

2
votes

From what I've seen it seems 'verdura' is more commonly used than the others, however, I would say they're synonyms. smile

'Vegetal' may also refer to plants in general. 'El mundo vegetal' - 'The plant kingdom'

Hope that helped a bit grin

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by 0075c9ad
4
votes

Wow - "vehículos" must be some regional thing - it typically means "vehicles". "Verduras", "vegetales", "legumbres" or "hortalizas" all mean "vegetables".

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
whoa - you're right about "vehĂ­culos" - I didn't recognize it at first - this one I saw on the translator! - kittybrougham, OCT 20, 2009
0
votes

Isn't "vegetal" an adjective? Por ejemplo, "un bocadillo vegetal" is a vegetable sandwich?

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by candrthurley
vegetal may be a noun or an adjective. Mundo vegetal, adjective. Comer vegeatales, noun. - mediterrunio, ENE 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS