What is the best way to say 'themselves'?

0
votes

If I wanted to say 'those who aren't able to help themselves', do I say 'no pueden ayudarse a ellos mismos' or 'no pueden ayudarse a si mismos'?

7277 views
updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by wanttoknow

2 Answers

1
vote

"Aquéllos que no son capaces de ayudarse a sí mismos..."

updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
aquƩllos (if you care to use tildes)
I'm glad to see that neither of us liked "pueden"
You'r right qfreed. It's a "pronombre demostrativo". Thks for your comment.
0
votes

You're not writing in Spanish what you wrote in English.

You're saying "They can't help themselves."

"ellos que no puedan/en ayadarse [a sí mismos]."

The a sí mismos is just a clarifier or intensifier as the purpose of the se is the reflexive pronoun themselves.

I'm curious about the beginning part of the sentence. Is it "a ellos"? Why isn't ésos used?

"a ellos que no tengan la capaz de ayudarse [a sí mismos]

updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
tengan la capacidad / sean capaces