How do you say "look for"?

0
votes

Would you say "Yo compro la mochila en la papelería."? I'm trying to say "I look for a backpack in the store." All replies are appreciated, thank you for your time.

2162 views
updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by johnycake

4 Answers

3
votes

Busco la mochila en la tienda. You don't need para smile

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
Use "una" instead of "la". You're looking for any backpack, not a specific one.
You are correct :)
0
votes

busque

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by kia_1529
0
votes

Buscar. Papeleria is a stationary store.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Good point.
0
votes

In Spanish, you don't say "I'm looking for". You say, "I'm searching for". To search for is "buscar". So, It's Busco un mochila en la tienda. Or you could ask. ¿Tiene algunas mochilas en la tienda? (Do you have any backpacks in the store?). You don't need to use por or para (for in english), since the object is not personal. If you were looking for your friend Michael, you would say "Busco a Michael".

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by yvonneibe7