HomeQ&AObjectionable Posts

Objectionable Posts

6
votes

When we come across a definitely vulgar post, it would be nice to be able to move it into a location (category) where only the administrators can view it. Then they can make a decision whether it is proper to be displayed on a forum or just delete it. Perhaps when a message is flagged as 'Offensive or Abusive Speech' it could be hidden temporary.

2418 views
updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by Zoltán

12 Answers

3
votes

I delete the offensive speech and use "please delete."

I have Heidi's permission to do this and it works well for when she's unavailable and I'm online.

Someone can just delete a legitimate question because they don't like who asked the question, how it was asked or not crazy about the subject.

This could never happen with me.

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
I totally trust you Marianne. - Zoltán, OCT 20, 2009
3
votes

I agree that the absolutely vulgar posts should be taken care of this way.

There is another category of posts, which I hope are allowed to remain up for awhile. These would include two recent threads that I am thinking of. The one had to do with someone who felt worthless and wanted to run away. The second, more recently, had to do with someone wanting to know what Mexican Oxycontin looked like. In both cases, I think a lot of sound wisdom was dispensed. Hopefully, if there is a way of removing the vulgar posts we can refrain from removing ones like I've just described.

I'm curious to know your thoughts.

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

I agree! If nothing else we can edit the post, as some do, to say "please delete".

I never been crazy about that solution. Someone can just delete a legitimate question because they don't like who asked the question, how it was asked or not crazy about the subject. Of course "please delete" comes handy when you want to cancel your own message.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Zoltán
2
votes

Most of the time they are made by drive-by trouble-makers.

This is fortunately true, not always, but most of the time. I was very upset to see this also happens when we were on holiday ...that is very sad. downer

We have no other way of dealing with this than to depend on our trusted users to delete the messages/words while we come on to delete the whole post/thread. We are immensely grateful for all the help in this sense. And do not hesitate to flag a post, apart from deleting the content, as we see it then faster.

Zoltán, your idea is, as usual, excellent, but this can't be done.

updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I'm a relative newcomer to the community and have not seen the sorts of offensive posts being discussed, however, I have seen an instance or two of an obscene term or slang phrase being translated (very tastefully in the instances I've seen). I would not want us to lose the ability to address the coarser, beyond-the-textbook aspects of the language. That said, a mechanism to police the sorts of vandals described by Goyo without immediate moderator intervention would be a beneficial addition. I agree with Zoltán's suggestion of a generally invisible 'flagged' bucket for offensive posts. Alternatively, perhaps the flagged post could be prevented from displaying until cleared.

updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by BobK
posted by BobK
2
votes

The problem is that both active administrators are in bed by now, and have to wait another ~eight hours before they see the post.
(I am not sure about Heidita, though.)

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by Zoltán
We're counting on you to stay awake to keep this post on top for them to see it. Better start the coffee!!! - Nicole-B, OCT 20, 2009
jejeje- Nicole to the rescue with some great advice. - Goyo, OCT 20, 2009
1
vote

Zoltán said

Someone can just delete a legitimate question because they don't like who asked the question.

All members who have gained editing features can immediately delete obscene words and flag the post. Any member who abuses this privilege as outlined by Zoltán above will be in serious trouble. First the person whose post was deleted will obviously complain, secondly we can view the deletions and judge whether they were warranted.

Providing we all act responsibly, obscene posts will not viewed for any length of time.

updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

What about the flag button which alerts the administrators. Hit that alert them. That should do the job really..

Not necessarily. Most of the time the really offensive posts aren't made my community members. Most of the time they are made by drive-by trouble-makers. Sometimes they come in groups of two or three, and they all start posting multiple offensive posts.

By the time the mods came around for the flagged posts, we could literally have a page full of them.

In the absence of round-the-clock moderators, I think what we have is the next best thing.

updated OCT 21, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
There is always room for improvement. This site keeps making changes for the better. - Zoltán, OCT 20, 2009
1
vote

If a system is setup to remove vulgar posts then I sincerely doubt your listed posts, Nicole, would remain. In fact I believe such a system would be overbearing and, indeed, quite ridiculous when in fact we DO have a system setup for alerting the mods. If someone is really that offended by someone talking about wanting to hookup with a bisexual girl that they need the post removed immediately and placed absolutely out of sight then I would question within whom the actual problem lies.

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by jeezzle
Lol. - cheeseisyummy, OCT 20, 2009
Well - I haven't seen post in question, but it is not dating site, I think...? Unless mods decide for new category ;) - Behemoth, OCT 21, 2009
1
vote

I agree! If nothing else we can edit the post, as some do, to say "please delete".

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Seitheach
How does a person edit a post? - mountaingirl123, OCT 20, 2009
There is an Edit button next to the Flag button- if you have 2000 points or more. - Goyo, OCT 20, 2009
Mil gracias!! - mountaingirl123, OCT 20, 2009
1
vote

The "please delete" post doesn't mean that the post has to be deleted. The author has total discretion as to wether or not they delete the post or not. All this system does is alert the author to the existence of a post someone considers to be undesirable. After all, moderators CAN actually read the post and decide if it needs to be deleted. I trust that they know what they are doing.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by JCameron
0
votes

What about the flag button which alerts the administrators. Hit that alert them. That should do the job really..

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by JohnnyK
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.