HomeQ&AHow do you say "clouded" as in "her mind was clouded."

How do you say "clouded" as in "her mind was clouded."

0
votes

Estoy haciendo tarea para AP Español y necesito un poco ayuda de traducir. Intento decir " One time I lost my best friend. If she had not had her mind clouded by her 'new best friend', then we would still be best friends." Ok, tengo "Una vez, perdí a mi mejor amiga. Si ella no hubiera sido/tenido "her mind clouded" por su 'mejor nueva amiga', todavía seríamos mejores amigas.

2189 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Hope-Kari

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes, it can be used in a figurative sense. Example: "nublado por la rabia" - blinded by rage... Therefore: "...si no hubiera tenido la mente nublada por..." or you could say "blinded" in a fugurative sense also - "si no hubiera tenido la mente cegada por..." --- Tu tarea me parece super interesante!

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Hi Hope. I found two entries in the dictionary that may help you.

1) Emotion clouded his judgment = la emoción lo ofuscaba, estaba obnubilado por la emoción.

2) nublar (verb) = to disturb or affect reason

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Nublarse is to cloud over but I am not too sure whether you would use it in this instance. Myself I would say something like, "su mente no tuvo/tenía bien aspecto" but that may not be correct either. Let´s hope a native speaker posts a more appropriate phrase.

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.