what is the meaning of 'la chula'

1
vote

why does a guy say this to a girl?

32363 views
updated SEP 24, 2010
posted by mimee199

2 Answers

2
votes

This question has been around a couple of times. Have a look at some of the previous answers to this question:

Here is one

Here is another

Lots of answers are in there.

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated SEP 24, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

Chulo, la. Also an adj. Pretty, Graceful. Is a double meaning, could means a women of low life. But in Dominican Republic we use in both way.

Is a colloquialism for "pretty". -- Que chula se ve la mesa! ( The table looks pretty). -- Mi hija esta chula!. ( My daughter is pretty).

updated SEP 24, 2010
posted by MitaZul