HomeQ&AWhy is "cuando quiera" two words?

Why is "cuando quiera" two words?

1
vote

Spanish has the words cualquiera, dondequiera, quienquiera, and even siquiera, but not cuandoquiera. Is there a reason for this?

8946 views
updated SEP 10, 2013
edited by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
posted by lorenzo9
Lorenzo, remember that on this forum, correct spelling and grammar are mandatory. - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, OCT 20, 2009

5 Answers

3
votes

Actually mountaingirl was totally wrong. "Cuandoquiera" is a valid Spanish word and is written as a single word when meaning "whenever"; the phrase "cuando quiera" means roughly "when he/she/it/you (formal singular) might/should desire" and is the same as saying e.g. "cuando desee." They're not the same thing.

See here: http://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/cuandoquiera-y-cuando-quiera-no-son-lo-mismo-795/

updated SEP 8, 2013
posted by jimbollama
Great link, it explains it well. - rodneyp, SEP 8, 2013
1
vote

The one word examples you cited all contain a single concept: whichever, wherever, whomever, and at least. On the other hand, "cuando quiera" retains the meaning of the verb, and would be translated as "whenever you/he/she want". The subjunctive form of "querer" gives the "whenever" feeling to the "cuando". Hopefully this helps! Languages aren't always logical, and that's what makes them fun in a challenging sort of way!

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Along the same lines there is conmigo, contigo, and consigo for with me, with you, with you(formal). Yet there is no sinmigo, sintigo or sinsigo. Only sin mi, sin ti, and sin Ud., for without me, without you. etc.

So don't look for logic.

updated SEP 9, 2013
edited by gringojrf
posted by gringojrf
0
votes

This link also offers an explanation.

updated SEP 9, 2013
posted by chileno
0
votes

I guess what I don't understand is that "whenever" means the same thing in time that "wherever" means in space.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
Well, you are right about that. At some point I guess we just have to accept that languages aren't always logical!! Maybe someone else can give you a better answer! - mountaingirl123, OCT 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.