HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice bordered?

¿Cómo se dice bordered?

0
votes

...bordered by Peru and Colombia...

4131 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by LD1978

4 Answers

3
votes

"Limita con Perú y Colombia"

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Hi LD,

There are many ways that you can express the idea of a country bordering another (in Spanish and in English). Each of these verbs can be used to say that a country is bordered by another but with slightly different connotations for each:

For Example:

1). Ecuador está boreado por Colombia y Perú (...is bordered by...)

2). Ecuador limita con Colombia y Perú (...borders with...)

3). Ecuador linda con Colombia y Perú (...is next to/borders with...)

4). Ecuador está rodeando de Colombia y Peru (...is surrounded by...)

5). Ecuador está contiguo a Colombia y Peru (...is adjacent to/next door to...)

6). Ecuador colinda con Colombia y Peru (...shares borders with/abuts...)

7). Colombia y Peru alinda con Ecuador (...marks the limits of/borders...)

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Literally, "limitado por Perú y Colombia".

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

fronterizo con Perú y Colombia

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by LD1978
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS