HomeQ&APositioning of ¡

Positioning of ¡

3
votes

Because in spanish you have to have the upside down question mark and exclamation mark, where in the sentance do you position the exclamation mark, this might sound silly but I often see them in the middle of the sentance.

Would it be: "... sólo hay dos discotecas y un cine pero ¡hay bastantes bares!" Or would it be" ¡...sólo hay dos discotecas y un cine pero hay bastantes bares!"

I think it's the first, but could someone clarify it for me please? smile Thanks

23064 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Sammy16093
Great question! - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009

2 Answers

2
votes

The reason that you sometimes see them in the middle of the question is because the question mark or exclamation mark only goes around the part of the sentence that is actually a question or exclamation.

— Cómo estás?

— Muy bien ¿y tú?

— Muy bien también.

Notice that the question mark (¿) did not go before Muy.

Vas al supermercado, ¿no? (You're going to the supermarket, aren't you?)

clipped online:

Question marks

In Spanish, question marks are used at the beginning and the end of a question. If a sentence contains more than a question, the question marks frame the question only.

Si no te gusta la comida, ¿por qué la comes? If you don't like the food, why are you eating it?

Exclamation points

Exclamation points are used in the same way that question marks are except to indicate exclamations instead of questions. Exclamation marks are also sometimes used for direct commands. If a sentence contains a question and an exclamation, it is OK to use one of the marks at the beginning of the sentence and the other at the end.

Vi la película la noche pasada. ¡Qué susto! I saw the movie last night. What a fright!

¡Qué lástima, estás bien? What a pity, are you all right?

No va ¡maldito sea! (He's not going, darn it!)

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Could you give us an example of one with an exclamation mark in the middle? - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009
How about "Cuando estoy sorprendida digo ¡Carumba!" - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009
Great help, thanks for clearing it up! :) - Sammy16093, OCT 20, 2009
Jeje Marianne, I think I might be using that phrase in some of my essays xD - Sammy16093, OCT 20, 2009
lol - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009
Expand qfreed last one, No va ¡maldito sea! va a quedarse. - Eddy, OCT 20, 2009
2
votes

Hi Marianne

Just expand qfreed's last phrase.

No va ¡maldito sea! va a quedarse - (He's not going, darn it! he's going to stay)

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Eddy
Thanks, Eddy! - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009
Thanks aswell:) - Sammy16093, OCT 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.