HomeQ&AVery colloquial: pasarlas canutas

Very colloquial: pasarlas canutas

3
votes

Este tipo me las hace pasar canutas en el trabajo.

That dude really pee's me off (LOL ) in my job.

I mean, we don't want to use swear words here....wink

this is very colloquial, anything we could use in English without swearing?

Pasarlas canutas is a saying which you can use under any circumstances.

4294 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19

7 Answers

3
votes

You can see that someone "ticks you off" in the US.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by 003487d6
i agree that this is the most colloquial way to say it. - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009
2
votes

"hack's me off" (He really hacks me off!) (I was so hacked off)

If you don't stop hacking me off I'll slap a popknot on your head so big you'll have to tiptoe to sctratch it!

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Seitheach
jaja No he oído eso nunca... - 003487d6, OCT 20, 2009
I'm from the country so I have thousands of them! - Seitheach, OCT 20, 2009
So am I though haha. Maryland. - 003487d6, OCT 20, 2009
great, hack off and tick off - 00494d19, OCT 20, 2009
I'm from the city. That expression would take on an entirely different meaning and would probably involve the maffia!!! - Nicole-B, OCT 20, 2009
1
vote

this guy gives me a hard time at work? i know it's more formal than colloquial but does the job under circumstances. hope it helps!

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by zenejero
0
votes

Good Day all,

Consider the additional:

1) That person is getting on my nerves (semi-colloquial).

2)That person is testing my patience (-colloquial).

3)That person irritating me (colloquial)

I apologize for not giving you another colloquial expression. My reason is sometimes it tends to be abusive and raw or uncouth, and depending on culture gender and your tone of voice a very colloquial expression can even sound rude ( I am not saying that you are or will be) especially in the workplace where persons can use your comment to damage your reputation.

Saludos

krc

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by krc
posted by krc
or getting on my last nerve - Izanoni1, OCT 20, 2009
0
votes

you might receive some strange looks if you were to say something like "That guy really hacks me off"

I agree!

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Me three. It sounds bad and wrong in soooo many levels. - zenejero, OCT 20, 2009
0
votes

Chaps my hide - That (guy) really chaps my hide

I hear this one sometimes, but I think that, at least where I am from, the more common term is still "ticks me off." Where I am from, you might receive some strange looks if you were to say something like "That guy really hacks me off"

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

The word "tool" has become very popular lately when describing someone who gets on your last nerve.

That guy at my work is a real tool. cool grin

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Jeje, I use that one a bit too much I think xD - Sammy16093, OCT 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS