Very colloquial: paso más miedo que Carracuca

3
votes

Carracuca is used with adjectives , some unknown name. Carracuca really does not mean anything.

Carracuca. estar más perdido que ~. 1. loc. verb. U. para ponderar la situación angustiosa o comprometida de alguien.

Estoy más perdida que Carracuca.

Es más tonto que Carracuca.

Es más listo que carracuca.

Paso más miedo que Carracuca al volar.

Más feo que Carracuca.

As it appears Carracuca was a figure in a play.

Carracuca, campesino (personaje cómico)

Have a look at this threadwink

2395 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19

3 Answers

2
votes

I've heard, "Dumber than a bucket of hair", or "Dumber than a box of rocks". As for a name or single noun, where I am from, all I can think of is "Cooter Brown". That's mostly used to refer to someone being drunk though. "He's drunker than Cooter Brown!" (sounds like "Ease drunkern Cooter Brayown.")

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Seitheach
good one, phil
0
votes

Thanks, Heidi. I love these posts.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

This was a good post. Too funny. smile

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Jason7R