HomeQ&AWhat is correct conjugation for reir?

What is correct conjugation for reir?

1
vote

Hi,

I have at home plenty of textbooks for spanish and they differs in conjugation of verb REIR (or REIRSE) in indicative present.

First half uses forms rIo, rIes, rIe, ... (with SHORT I) and the second half (like you - in www.spanishdict.com) uses LONG I.

So what is correct?:

  1. Is one of the form newer than the other?
  2. Or does it depend on country (Spain vs. Latin America etc.)?

Thanks for answer. Mirek

7821 views
updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by mirek
getting my vote, well explained question;) - 00494d19, OCT 23, 2009

8 Answers

0
votes

Hi, Mirek smile

This accent is added because of the pronunciation, so that it sounds more like "ri-o" ("ri" is stressed), a two-syllable word instead of one.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Issabela
Thank you Issabela for your great explanation (one-syllable versus two-syllable). Just now I remeber it very well. - mirek, OCT 20, 2009
it prevents a diphthong from being created in fancy terminology. - 0074b507, OCT 20, 2009
1
vote

Thanks Heidita,

I am glad to have correct answers, of course.

But I find certainty and it is possible to reach only in many many discussions with other people (like you grin and not only from one, two or more written "authority" resources of the rules.

I am very glad to find your "club" (www.spanishdict.com): the answers for questions are here very quick and nice.

Thank you very much. Mirek

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by mirek
thanks a lot, mirek, we do have a good crowd of people here, I am happy:):) - 00494d19, OCT 23, 2009
1
vote

There is difference between conjugation of verb "reír" in preterit in third person of single here (www.spanishdict.com) and in "official" web page (http://www.rae.es/rae.html):

  • reí, reíste, rió versus
  • reí, reíste, rio.

Here (and also in spanish.about.com etc) is "rió" but in rae.html is "rio".

I have two questions:

1) Have these two forms different or same pronounciation?

I think they sounds the same! Like one syllabe. On the contrary of spanish equivalent of the river (río), where are two syllabes (ree - oh). Is it right?

2) Are these twe forms correct both? I think the form "rió" is historically older form of correct ortography and the form "rio" is the newer one.

Thanks in advance. Mirek

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by mirek
1
vote

Sorry I have expressed bad before. I wrote long i and short i, but I thought i with accent mark, or i without accent mark.

The both versions I saw in different grammars of Spanish. Mirek

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by mirek
0
votes

Hi mirek, nice questionswink

1) Have these two forms different or same pronounciation?

You are right, same pronounciation.

2) Are these twe forms correct both? I think the form "rió" is historically older form of correct ortography and the form "rio" is the newer one.

Yes, correct toogrin

I think soon you will not need us, you can answer all your questions by yourselfwink

Good jobgrin

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

If you need some practise with Spanish pronunciation (and accents), click here and here.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Issabela
Thanks Issabela, nice links. - mirek, OCT 20, 2009
0
votes

The "official" conjugation is

here

You will notice that this site, like most sites and paper dictionaries, has a few small errors with this word. So do newspapers.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
Thanks lorenzo, it is great! - mirek, OCT 20, 2009
0
votes

Long I? Do you mean a capitalized "I"? I think you need to switch fonts or get a computer screen with better resolution. Those i's have accent marks above them.

río (small i with accent mark above it)

ríes

ríe

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.