HomeQ&AWhat does this verse mean?

What does this verse mean?

0
votes

Por favor, this verse was given to me by my Spanish teacher as an assignment. She said "Look it up and bring the translation back to me tomorrow." I have no idea what it might say, other than "Juan" might be "John". Can you help me translate this?? Gracias!


Yo soy el camino, y la verdad, y la vida. - Juan 14:6a

3799 views
updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Chobit

2 Answers

1
vote

You got that part right. Juan is John... so it's John 14:6 in the Bible.

El camino = the way

La verdad= the truth

la vida= the life.

Now you can translate it for me. smile

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Goyo
3
votes

I am the way, the truth, and the life?? "God" must be understood as the subject of the sentence then, because there is no "Díos". So, it's...


I am the way, the truth, and the life. - John 14:6a


Am I correct?

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Chobit
Yes you are correct! :) - Goyo, OCT 19, 2009
But it is Jesus (God the Son) that is understood there, because he is the one speaking in John chapter 14. - Goyo, OCT 19, 2009
Muchas gracias!! I did not think anyone would answer, this being a religous question. Thanks so much. =) - Chobit, OCT 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.