HomeQ&Awhat is bam in spanish

what is bam in spanish

0
votes

bam as in to smash somthing

7887 views
updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by yoio

5 Answers

3
votes

You're looking for examples of onomatopoeia in Spanish.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Stobber
1
vote

Hi Yoio,

Stobber was on the right track with onomatopeyas (and is getting my vote for spelling it correctly grin ).

I have often seen Pom or Pom-pom or Pof

If you want to supplement what has already been given you can check out this link:

diccionario de onomatopeyas

If you want an even more comprehensive list, they have an actual diccionario de onomatopeyas available in Spanish, but you will have to shell out a few dollars to get a hold of one.

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I need "A-Wop-bop-a-loo-lop a-lop-bam-boo". Can you help me with that? - Goyo, OCT 19, 2009
hahaha goyo - Valerie, OCT 19, 2009
Little Richard can! - Stobber, OCT 19, 2009
0
votes

Something along the lines of 'PAU' works. I have heard it before, not quite sure about the spelling, but it's the same thing as pow. The BEST answer I can give, however, is the same word with an extra letter: BAMM! In reference to Los Picapiedras or 'The Flintstones.' Check out Bamm-Bamm Mármol on Wikipedia.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by JohnCurtis
0
votes

"bam" doesn't exist. Is not a word in Spanish.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

Golpear, madrear.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS