HomeQ&Awhy use a mi me instead of estoy?

why use a mi me instead of estoy?

0
votes

Why use "a mi me" instead of "estoy" when describing your likes

1960 views
updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by LesWebb

4 Answers

3
votes

There are actually two separate things going on.

The first is the proper use of the verb gustar. This is the correct way to express a like/dislike, and It translates literally to "is pleasing", so you have to use an indirect object pronoun to explain to whom the subject is pleasing:

  • Me gusta pescado. ("I like fish", or "Fish is pleasing to me.")
  • Me gustan las bonitas. ("I like the pretty ones", or "The pretty ones are pleasing to me.")

The second is the use of A mí to preface a sentence with "Personally..." or "For me..."

  • ¡A mí, me gustan las chicas bonitas! (Personally, I like pretty girls!)

Lesson 2.3 - Parties with Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns teaches you more about this.

updated OCT 19, 2009
edited by Stobber
posted by Stobber
WOw, bravo bravo amigo. - DJ_Huero, OCT 19, 2009
Gracias! ^_^ - Stobber, OCT 19, 2009
2
votes

Because you use "me" (a mi may be added but it's not necessary) with verbs like gustar:

Me gusta nadar.

Me encantan los vinos italianos.

And it means:

Swimming pleases me. Italian wines are pleasing to me.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Issabela
Actually I think the closer english equivalent to "me gusta nadar" would be more like "I like to swim". - DJ_Huero, OCT 19, 2009
1
vote

"A mi" is a prepositional phrase. "estoy" is the 1st persons singular of the verb "estar" Their uses are (grammatically) quite different. You might be able to substitute a phrase/clause using one for an equivalent phrase/clause using the other but the structures of the phrase/clause will need to be quite different. You cannot, simply, "use" one in place of the other.

If, on the other hand, you mean to ask, "Why is there more than one way to express an idea?" I would answer, "That's human nature."

updated OCT 19, 2009
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

¡A mí, me gustan las chicas bonitas!

A mí también smile

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Maciek071
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.