HomeQ&AMalechiste?

Malechiste?

1
vote

The other day, while I was at the park with my kiddos, I overheard a man use a word that sounded like malechiste, but when I tried to look it up I could not find this word in the dictionary (on this site, the RAE nor my own personal dictionaries).

I was wondering if anyone else was familiar with this term. I thought from how the word was put together that it might have meant something along the lines of "a mean trick/mean-spirited joke," or perhaps "an ill-tempered/irritable/ill-humored person."

Can anyone tell me what this term might mean? Any help or input is greatly appreciated.

1407 views
updated AGO 10, 2014
posted by Izanoni1

2 Answers

3
votes

What you probably heard was Malinchista(o). In Mexico the term is used to refer to someone who prefers or prioritizes the foreign over the Mexican. The word comes from an indigenous known as Malinche, who helped Hernán Cortés in the conquest of Mexico. Many early historians believed her to be a traitor, but current historians have changed that concept. Salma Hayak said she would prefers the US over Mexico - she is a malinchista.

updated AGO 14, 2014
edited by meridaoso
posted by meridaoso
1
vote

I tend to agree with you when you say it may have been "mal chiste" (a bad joke).

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.