Has "Reality" TV gone too far?

4
votes

Has "Reality" TV gone too far? After a good portion of the US set aside time to worry about a little boy who was supposed to be floating away in a weather balloon, I was wondering what your thoughts were.

I was curious whether other countries had similar television programming and how it is perceived where you live.

Balloon Boy

1992 views
updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Yes. Somewhere about the 2nd or 3rd day that it got air time.

7 Answers

1
vote

Has "Reality" TV gone too far?

Absolutely!

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Oh, this was all over the news in Spain too!! I was in a cafetería at that time and was asking the guys...but what is that thing doing there. And people thought over here too a child was inside. Astonishing...now they say it was a set-up.

This guy should pay, silly joke, but I must say, he did become famous.wink

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Yes, reality shows are out of control!! I remember Anna Nicole Smith having a show...what an absolute mess that poor girl was and her young son witnessed it all.

I avoid almost all TV, with the exception of "The Simpsons" and "Are you smarter than a fifth grader." raspberry

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Criminal charges are likely to be filed soon and this case will end up in court. I don't think this type of hoax really counts as reality TV. With that said, I don't really care for "reality" TV and find that it doesn't have much reality in it.

Japan probably has the most bizarre TV shows ever.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
I know the event itself is not reality TV. I was referring to the fact the parents did all of this in an attempt to get their own TV show.
0
votes

It seems there's a sudden inflow of reality shows these days. People bring in almost everything imaginable and unimaginable in TV just to get attention and famous. Not sure where it will stop but there's no ending in sight.

It's becoming absolutely bizarre:(

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by Partho
0
votes

What is the difference between reality TV and 'normal' TV? They are both the same to me in my mind except reality tv I consider boring where as make believe tv I consider sometimes entertaining... smile

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Actually, I think we, the viewers went too far in allowing ourselves to accept those shows as "reality," when they are obviously anything but.

Marketers home in on what makes the most money. Shows that are watched most are the ones that provide the most revenue.

If no one were to watch a show, it'd be off the air before you could say "reality show."

It's our fault too.

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by Stormcrow