HomeQ&AQuote from Chè Guevara

Quote from Chè Guevara

1
vote

I saw a picture of a bicyclist in Cuba riding by a mural of Chè Gevara, with this quote: "La revolución - no se lleva en los labios para vivir de ella, se lleva en el corazón para murir por ella." I definitely understand the spirit of the quote, and I think I'm pretty close on the translation. The "de ella" is a little confusing, as I'd think it would translate as "of her".

Here is my translation: "The revolution - don't wear it on your lips in order to live of her (?), wear it on your heart in order to die for her."

(Please correct any errors. Gracias.)

4564 views
updated ABR 17, 2011
posted by DR1960
I think you did pretty well, but I am not fluent yet. - sunshinzmommie, OCT 18, 2009

6 Answers

2
votes

"Para vivir de ella" literally means "to live off her." I would keep to the "her" translation of "ella," Spanish being a Romance language.

updated MAR 26, 2012
posted by Malenor
2
votes

I'm not really sure, but I would say: "The revolution: It's doesn't reside in the lips of those who live by it, but in the hearts of those who die for it".

updated MAR 26, 2012
posted by spnichol
2
votes

Since,Mr Guevarra humanized the revolution,I thought that her was apropiate. He wrote ella (her) not esta (it).

updated MAR 26, 2012
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
It's the "de ella" that sounds awkward - I would have thought "por ella" - live for her vs live of her...??? - DR1960, OCT 19, 2009
2
votes

"Her" refers back to la revolución. Ella should be translated to "it".

updated MAR 26, 2012
posted by Stobber
I like 'her' better :) more romantic - sunshinzmommie, OCT 18, 2009
I agree with you but some people are techicians-not that there is something wrong with that. - 00769608, OCT 19, 2009
1
vote

don't wear it on your lips in order to live of her (?), wear it on your heart in order to die for her." do not carry it on your lips to live from herthe rest is ok

or one does not carry on the lips to live from her........etc

updated MAR 26, 2012
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
1
vote

"La revolución -no se lleva en los labios para vivir de ella, se lleva en el corazón para murir por ella."

"The revolution - is not carried on the lips to live it , is carried in the heart to die for it ."

updated MAR 26, 2012
posted by nasky
"morir." - Deanski, ABR 17, 2011
you should be an editor :) I also catch those typos when reading books, it drives me bonkers - theredqueen, ABR 17, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS