HomeQ&AWhat is the most important for you? ¿Qué es lo más importante para ti?

What is the most important for you? ¿Qué es lo más importante para ti?

1
vote

What do you give importance to? What is important to you? What is valuable to you?

2316 views
updated OCT 19, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by anannyashaji
added Spanish version - 00494d19, OCT 19, 2009

7 Answers

3
votes

hoping that God would save my child.

There is a story about a man on the roof of his house during a flood refusing to be rescued by two boats and a helicopter, because he believed he would be rescued by God. After drowning, he asks God why he didn't save him, and God replied, "I sent two boats and a helicopter and you refused my help."

I feel similarly towards those who refuse the help of modern medicine or science due to their religious beliefs. The Bible is replete with stories about God helping those who helped themselves, and that includes taking advantage of technology that He has made available (if you believe in God.)

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
3
votes

Religion is a very emotive subject. People act towards religion from different perspectives. I myself am not a practicing christian. I cannot remember the last time I went to church, however, I do believe in an almighty being.

With the test that God placed on Abraham, I would never agree to kill a child of mine no matter what the circumstances. However, as I mentioned above, religion is looked at from different positions. Personally I could never contemplate withholding a blood transfusion which would save my child´s life but there are plenty of people on this planet who would do just that. I am not saying they are right or wrong and I expect many will now jump onto my comments and justify this action. I am simply saying that this would appear to be similar to the trial Abraham went through and that I could never act this way, hoping that God would save my child.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Eddy
3
votes

Bueno...la importa para mi con respecto a espanol es que cuando me hablan la gente, lo entiendo perfectamente bien. Por la vida en general, nuestra matrimonio siga la mas importante a me. Sin esto, no existe nada. Sin mi esposa, paso todos los dias con una cara de tristeza. Bueno...pues ya. wink

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
getting my vote, - 00494d19, OCT 19, 2009
2
votes

Primero, Dios. Segundo, mi familia.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Interesting answer, Phil. So you put God before your family...hmmmm, that is amazing to me.

Lo que me importa más a mí es ser feliz y hacer feliz a los demássmile

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
If it amazes you, then I would suggest that you read "The Book of Job" or Genesis (concerning Abraham). - 0074b507, OCT 19, 2009
I know the bible, still, it does amaze me, I would not act like abraham under any circumstances at all - 00494d19, OCT 19, 2009
Annd, tell you the truth, I dont know anybody who would - 00494d19, OCT 19, 2009
1
vote

I know this is difficult to understand for some, but for me, putting God first is what gives me the strength and wisdom to put my family first. I'd have to agree with Seitheach.

As to Abraham...God promised that the Messiah would come through the generational line of his son Isaac. Therefore, this was the ultimate test. Abraham didn't know how, but he trusted in God to keep His promise.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Because of the frequent references to banana fritters by Bapak, I am sure they are the most important things, but I have not yet reached a level of enlightenment where I can place them before my family, including my pet dogs.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.